Question and answer
Has the concept of asset impairment changed accounting for long-lived assets under the historical cost model? If so, how?
no the concept of asset has not changed.
Expert answered|mari1313|Points 1|
Question
Asked 11/15/2011 2:45:41 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Get an answer
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
What is included in the cost basis of a long-lived asset? Explain for at least two types of such assets
Weegy: Both accounting models have similar recognition criteria, requiring that costs be included in the cost of the asset if future economic bene?ts are probable and can be reliably measured. [ Neither model allows the capitalization of start-up costs, general administrative and overhead costs or regular maintenance. However, both US GAAP and IFRS require that the costs of dismantling an asset and restoring its site (that is, the costs of asset retirement under FAS 143Accounting for Asset Retirement Obligations or IAS 37) be included in the cost of the asset. Both models require a provision for asset retirement costs to be recorded when there is a legal obligation, although IFRS requires provisions in other circumstances as well. Read more: ] User: What sources are reliably used to estimate an asset's useful life? Weegy: Please specify in which context you associate "asset" with. Business? Philosophy? (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/15/2011 11:23:07 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Has the concept of asset impairment changed accounting for long-lived assets under the historical cost model? If so, how?
Weegy: Both accounting models have similar recognition criteria, requiring that costs be included in the cost of the asset if future economic bene?ts are probable and can be reliably measured. [ [ Neither model allows the capitalization of start-up costs, general administrative and overhead costs or regular maintenance. However, both US GAAP and IFRS require that the costs of dismantling an asset and restoring its site (that is, the costs of asset retirement under FAS 143Accounting for Asset Retirement Obligations or IAS 37) be included in the cost of the asset. Both models require a provision for asset retirement costs to be recorded when there is a legal obligation, although IFRS requires provisions in other circumstances as well. Read more: ] ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/15/2011 2:44:39 PM
0 Answers/Comments
25,343,385 questions answered
Popular Conversations
8!
Weegy: hello what is your question? User: 0!=0 Weegy: The answer is zero. The property is identity property of ...
5/26/2016 2:58:30 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
Points 662 [Total 662] Ratings 10 Comments 542 Invitations 2 Offline
S
Points 649 [Total 649] Ratings 12 Comments 529 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 592 [Total 592] Ratings 0 Comments 592 Invitations 0 Offline
S
1
L
L
P
R
P
L
P
P
R
Points 287 [Total 12539] Ratings 2 Comments 267 Invitations 0 Online
S
L
P
P
P
Points 166 [Total 3543] Ratings 0 Comments 166 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 38 [Total 107] Ratings 0 Comments 38 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 12] Ratings 1 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 4 [Total 4] Ratings 0 Comments 4 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 3 [Total 3] Ratings 0 Comments 3 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.