Enter search words or ask a question
View results
Hide Comments
Which of the following practices did the Ottomans use to strengthen their state? A. The practice of religions other than Islam was forbidden. B. Christian children were enslaved and brought up as Muslims to become Janissaries. C. Gifts were given to those who converted to Islam. D. Missionaries were sent to remote areas to generate wealth.
Weegy: The answer is: C. Christian children were enslaved and brought up as Muslims to become Janissaries User: In what regions did Latin Christendom expand during the period of the early Mongol expansion? A. The Middle East and Spain B. Prussia and North Africa C. Britain and Spain D. Finland and Estonia Weegy: Finland and Estonia User: In Mongol society, the expression "crane catching" referred to A. successful leaders forcing submission from rivals. B. the success of Mongol merchants in establishing long-term contracts with buyers. C. a mysterious religious practice that's little understood today. D. the popular pastime of hunting birds. Weegy: The answer is C. the success of Mongol merchants in establishing long-term contracts with buyers. User: The most important contribution the Mongols made to encouraging trade along the Silk Roads was A. building permanent inns for travelers. B. providing security. C. lowering taxes for merchants. D. building a permanent road. Weegy: The most important contribution the Mongols made to encouraging trade along the Silk Roads was providing security. answer A! User: A group of northern European port cities organized themselves into what came to be called the A. League of Lubeck. B. Hanseatic League. C. Commercial League of North Europe. D. Knights Templar. User: What was the main reason for the isolation of Japan? A. Weak rulers B. Difficult navigation in surrounding seas C. Lack of education D. Domination by Chinese culture Weegy: The answer is : B. Domination by Chinese culture. User: In the eleventh and twelfth centuries, the Song Dynasty had all of the following characteristics except A. an environment favorable to the arts. B. equal status for men and women. C. a booming economy. D. increasing food production. Weegy: In the eleventh and twelfth centuries, the Song Dynasty had all of the characteristics listed except equal status for men and women. User: In the ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 1:56:22 PM
0 Answers/Comments
the american value of government by elected representatives of the people was first demonstrated by the what?
Weegy: The American value of government by elected representatives of the people was first demonstrated by the House of Burgesses in Jamestown. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:17:43 PM
0 Answers/Comments
In attempting to become financially organized, a person: A. generally has no difficulty in deciding what courses of action should be taken. B. only needs to evaluate items pertaining to the area of investments. C. frequently discovers the complexity of his or her financial situation. D. usually discovers that he or she is already well organized financially.
Weegy: C. frequently discovers the complexity of his or her financial situation. User: A(n) ____________________________ exists to promote the sales of a particular manufacturer’s products. A. investment company B. leasing company C. captive finance company D. mutual fund Weegy: Captive finance company exists to promote the sales of a particular manufacturer's products. User: A person needing help in planning a retirement program, setting aside educational funds, and deciding where and how much to invest could go to a: A. financial product company. B. financial planning firm. C. bank. D. All of the above organizations provide these services. Weegy: D. All of the above organizations provide these services when a person needing a help in planning a retirement program, setting aside educational funds, and deciding where and how much to invest. User: Investment banks generally provide all the following services except: A. helping companies and governments issue new securities. B. providing financial advice. C. managing financial assets and trading securities. D. making loans to businesses for capital investment. Weegy: D. making loans to businesses for capital investment. User: The principal assets of commercial banks are: A. buildings. B. equipment. C. loans. D. deposits. Weegy: The principal asset of commercial bank is C. Loans User: Money market funds usually offer all the following advantages except: A. higher returns than savings or checking accounts. B. deposit insurance. C. wire transfer privileges. D. check writing privileges Weegy: Money market funds usually offer all the advantages except the B. deposit insurance (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:19:10 PM
0 Answers/Comments
An angle bisector of a triangle divides the opposite side of the triangle into segments 6 cm and 4 cm long. A second side of the triangle is 7.4 cm long. Find the longest and shortest possible lengths of the third side of the triangle. Round answers to the nearest tenth of a centimeter. A. 44.4 cm, 11.1 cm B. 44.4 cm, 3.2 cm C. 11.1 cm, 4.9 cm D. 24 cm, 4.9 cm
Weegy: The answer is D. 24 cm, 4.9 cm User: A model is made of a car. The car is 10 feet long and the model is 7 inches long. What is the ratio of the length of the car to the length of the model? A. 10 : 7 B. 7 : 120 C. 120 : 7 D. 7 : 10 Weegy: A model is made of a car. The car is 10 feet long and the model is 7 inches long. 120 : 7 is the ratio of the length of the car to the length of the model. User: The measure of two complementary angles are in the ratio 1 : 5. What are the degree measures of the two angles? What is the solution of each proportion? A. 36° and 144° B. 15° and 75° C. 30° and 150° D. 18° and 72° (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:18:30 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Gary is a teenager struggling with depression. He experiences a drop in academic performance after breaking up with his girlfriend. His parents also notice that he no longer communicates with his friends. He also has suicidal thoughts. All of the following treatments might help him except
Weegy: All of the following treatments might help him except self-monitoring his behavior and avoiding expressing thoughts to others (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:18:16 PM
0 Answers/Comments
legislative framework evidence-based research and organisational protocols impact on the management of domiciliary services
Weegy: Evaluate how the current legislative framework, evidence based research and organisational protocols impact on the management of domiciliary services. 1.2 Explain how person centred practice influences the management of domiciliary services 1.3 [ Analyse ethical dilemmas and conflicts experienced by managers and practitioners domiciliary services ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:04:22 PM
0 Answers/Comments
A
Weegy: Is there a question I can answer for you? User: How many hours journey from fct abuja to akure ondo state by road Weegy: if you take abuja-lokoja rd it will be 415 km, and it will take you 5 hours 49 minutes. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:06:04 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Understand factors that influence individuals access to services and facilities
Weegy: You need to explain the importance of individuals participating in choices and decisions about their own care ie why person centred care is so important. They have legal and moral rights to be involved and to challenge any barriers to this. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:18:50 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Buying a new car is usually the second most expensive purchase many consumers make, after the purchase of their home. a)true b)false
Weegy: This answer is True. Have a nice day! [smile] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:19:51 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Gary is a teenager struggling with depression. He experiences a drop in academic performance after breaking up with his girlfriend. His parents also notice that he no longer communicates with his friends. He also has suicidal thoughts. All of the following treatments might help him except
Weegy: Gary is a teenager struggling with depression. He experiences a drop in academic performance after breaking up with his girlfriend. His parents also notice that he no longer communicates with his friends. He also has suicidal thoughts. [ All of the following treatments might help him except I'm sorry, could you specify the treatments? ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:18:04 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which of the following would be considered company benefits? A. payments for overtime work B. payments for company events C. payments for unemployment insurance D. payments for health insurance
Weegy: D. payments for health insurance would be considered company benefits. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:15:10 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which of the following is a business organization based on the belief that if individuals work together, they can help benefit one another? A. cooperative B. labor union C. limited liability partnership D. general partnership
Weegy: Hello, the answer is D. general partnership. Have a nice day! [smile] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 5/21/2014 10:43:56 AM
1 Answer/Comment
Cooperative is a business organization based on the belief that if individuals work together, they can help benefit one another.
Added 5/21/2014 10:43:16 AM
This answer has been confirmed as correct, not copied, and helpful.
Confirmed by andrewpallarca [5/21/2014 10:43:57 AM], Rated good by andrewpallarca, Rated good by alfred123
What was the primary goal of President Ford s WIN program? a. reduce inflation c. improve foreign relations b. improve relations in Congress d. increase employment
Weegy: A.reduce inflation is the primary goal of Pres. Forda (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:12:18 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Air that comes in from the ocean during the day is usually _____. cooler than the air on land; warmer than the air on land; the same temperature as the air on land; drier than the air on land
Weegy: Air that comes in from the ocean during the day is usually cooler than the air on land. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:16:47 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Henry Kissinger s goal for foreign policy was to advance the United States position in the world. True or false?
Weegy: Henry Kissinger's goal for foreign policy was to advance the United States position in the world.: I think the answer is true. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:13:47 PM
0 Answers/Comments
On a landscaper's plans for a garden, the scale is in : 10 ft. On the plans, the main sidewalk is 3 in. long. What is the actual length of the sidewalk? 7 1735 70
Weegy: 30ft User: 2 1/4*4 Weegy: 2 1/4*4 is 9. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:21:22 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence is free of errors? A.Try as I may; nevertheless, I cannot get the correct answer. B.Try as I may. I cannot get the correct answer. C.Try as I may; however, I cannot get the correct answer. D.Try as I may, I cannot get the correct answer.
Weegy: The answer is D. Try as I may, I cannot get the correct answer. Have a nice day! [smile] › Law School Admissions › LSAT Preparation? (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:21:57 PM
0 Answers/Comments
The two main kinds of slavery were _____. User: The two main kinds of slavery were? User: imperialism
Weegy: Imperialism, as defined by the People of Human Geography, is "the creation and/or maintenance of an unequal economic, cultural, and territorial relationship, usually between states and often in the form of an empire, [ [ based on domination and subordination." ] ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:20:54 PM
0 Answers/Comments
true or false: a topic sentence needs to be specific.
Weegy: True a topic sentence needs to be specific. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 5/28/2013 2:21:24 PM
0 Answers/Comments
25,621,320 questions answered

Who is Weegy? Ask a question. Get an instant answer from an advanced knowledge engine and us (a team of really smart live experts). Free forever.

*The image of Weegy is a photo mosaic of 5,000+ experts. View and download.

Popular Conversations
Which of these muscle cell types contracts the ...
Weegy: Cardiac muscle is one of three major types of muscle, the others being skeletal and smooth muscle. These three ...
6/26/2016 10:44:47 PM| 2 Answers
The Joint Information System is:
6/26/2016 3:25:16 AM| 1 Answers
Solve for x. 4x + 3
Weegy: 4x + 3 User: 2x+8=6
6/26/2016 7:34:11 AM| 1 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
P
L
Points 871 [Total 1532] Ratings 2 Comments 851 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 344 [Total 705] Ratings 2 Comments 324 Invitations 0 Offline
S
L
P
P
P
Points 156 [Total 3699] Ratings 0 Comments 156 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 135 [Total 416] Ratings 0 Comments 135 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 127 [Total 179] Ratings 0 Comments 127 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
1
Points 107 [Total 852] Ratings 3 Comments 57 Invitations 2 Offline
S
L
Points 77 [Total 4197] Ratings 0 Comments 77 Invitations 0 Online
S
Points 76 [Total 151] Ratings 0 Comments 76 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 50] Ratings 1 Comments 30 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 32 [Total 139] Ratings 0 Comments 32 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.