Question and answer
Both the Silk Road and the Meiji Restoration had a similar effect on Japan. Which of the following BEST describes that effect?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. isolating Japan from
outside influences B. allowing outside influences to diffuse to Japan C. stimulating interior conflict and civil war D. leading to military dictatorship
Both the Silk Road and the Meiji Restoration had a similar effect on Japan. [ Allowing outside influences to diffuse to Japan- BEST describes that effect. ]
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Both the Silk Road and the Meiji Restoration had a similar effect on Japan. Which of the following BEST describes that effect?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. isolating Japan from outside influences B. allowing outside influences to diffuse to Japan C. stimulating interior conflict and civil war D. leading to military dictatorship

Weegy: Both the Silk Road and the Meiji Restoration had a similar effect on Japan. [ Allowing outside influences to diffuse to Japan- BEST describes that effect. ]
emdjay23|Points 1844|

User: Which of the following statements is TRUE about Japan's economic progress?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Japan's economy grew steadily under the Tokugawa shoguns. B. By the end of the 19th century, Japan was the most prosperous of all Asian countries. C. Meiji leaders modernized Japan's industry. D. all of the above

Weegy: D. all of the above
danimai|Points 1504|

User: Study the graph, then answer the question that follows: From 1868 to 1915, Japan's imports and exports expanded rapidly. What does this suggest about Japan's economy during this period? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Japan was becoming economically self-sufficient. B. Japan's attempt to industrialize failed because of Japan's continued trade deficit. C. Japan's economy was becoming increasingly interdependent with the global economy. D. none of the above

Weegy: The answer is A. Japan was becoming economically self-sufficient. Thanks for using WEEGY! [smile]
Expert answered|neggy|Points 20|

Question
Asked 7/10/2013 11:21:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Does the hot and humid weather ________ his business? Fill in the blank with the correct word.Select one of the options below as your answer: A. affect B. effect
Weegy: Does the hot and humid weather A. affect his business? [smile] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/3/2013 8:52:37 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Ravitch, Diane. The Language Police: How Pressure Groups Restrict What Students Learn. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2003. This citation is for what type of a source? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. a book B. an online article C. a magazine article
Weegy: A. a book User: To achieve the desired__________, the last scene of the play takes place in total darkness. Fill in the blank with the correct word.Select one of the options below as your answer: A. affect B. effect Weegy: B. effect User: _______ dedication to our community will have a positive ________ on everyone who lives here. Fill in the blanks with the correct words.Select one of the options below as your answer: A. You’re, effect B. You're, affect C. Your, effect D. Your, affect (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/3/2013 8:47:01 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Read this sentence: We ate lunch at the pizza place last Saturday. What is the prepositional phrase in the sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. we ate lunch B. last Saturday C. pizza place D. at the pizza place
Weegy: A prepositional phrase is a group of words made up of a preposition, its object, and any of the object's modifiers. Example: in my head, Above the trees and rooftops. User: How many prepositional phrases are in this sentence? After we finished lunch, we went into the little shops across the street. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Weegy: (Adverb prepositional phrases) modify verbs, adjectives, or adverbs, and may occur anywhere in the sentence. When a prepositional phrase begins a sentence, it modifies verb. The answer is 2 User: Find the preposition in this sentence. He lives by a great little pizza place.Select one of the options below as your answer: A. by B. lives C. a D. little User: Which paragraph of the article best supports the author’s argument against clear-cutting?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Weegy: I'm sorry but Weegy does not know which article you are referring to. In order for me to give you the correct answer I need you to provide the text of that article first. User: What is the main topic of this article?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. sustainable forestry B. caring for land C. side-effects of clear cutting Weegy: The goal of sustainable forestry is to plant more trees that will grow quickly to replace trees that are chopped down to be used. This way, we will not end up in a position with not enough trees for the future needs. User: What is the main topic of this article?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. sustainable forestry B. caring for land C. side-effects of clear cutting Weegy: The goal of sustainable forestry is to plant more trees that will grow quickly to replace trees that are chopped down to be used. This way, we will not end up in a position with not enough trees for the future needs. User: How does the character of Neil Armstrong feel about the monkey? Select one of the options below as your answer: ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/3/2013 8:36:43 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which argument is most completely supported?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. They may graduate school with good grades, but if they pass with poor social skills and are unable to work on a team, they will fail in the real world. B. However, we also recognize that another crucial part of going to school is learning social skills and teamwork. C. First of all, students today are not eating the healthiest foods. With daily doses of pizza, hamburgers, and tacos, our children need ...
Weegy: Which argument is most completely supported?Select one of the options below as your answer: answer: A. [ They may graduate school with good grades, but if they pass with poor social skills and are unable to work on a team, they will fail in the real world. ] User: Which question would be the best one to ask before reading the rest of the passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. What kind of identification do I need to get a library card? B. Are the rental policies of the library similar to those of video stores? C. What does the library do with the money it receives from overdue fines? (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/3/2013 8:53:19 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,415,959 questions answered
Popular Conversations
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
It rained yesterday and is supposed to be sunny today. This is an ...
Weegy: It is an example of B) climate. User: In Hawaii, you can almost always expect 80°F temperatures and daily ...
11/23/2014 3:21:11 AM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2381 [Total 14092]| Ratings 10| Comments 2281| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1282 [Total 3568]| Ratings 0| Comments 1282| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 706 [Total 1227]| Ratings 6| Comments 646| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 702 [Total 14076]| Ratings 0| Comments 702| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 503 [Total 535]| Ratings 1| Comments 493| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 217 [Total 6611]| Ratings 0| Comments 217| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.