Question and answer
What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on
whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.

Weegy: The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Maribeth|Points 0|

User: What is the most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. These people and their ancestors have hunted whales since prehistoric times. B. Whale–hunting advocates argue that quotas for the number of minke whales that can be hunted annually could be greatly increased without risking the whales’ extinction. C. They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals.

Weegy: The most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinion is C. [ They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. ]
Expert answered|yumdrea|Points 130|



Question
Asked 7/1/2013 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The giant beast’s fiercest attack was no competition for the mighty water spirit, for she was more forceful than any creature of land or sea. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. fiercest attack B. mighty water spirit C. giant beast’s D. more forceful
Weegy: The comparative adjective used in the sentence is A. fiercest attack. User: Anthony, who has read thousands of books, gave a thorough presentation on the history of various genres. What is the adjective clause in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. gave a thorough presentation B. who has read thousands of books C. the history of various genres Weegy: The adjective clause in the sentence is B. who has read thousands of books. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:45:34 AM
0 Answers/Comments
If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase
Weegy: B. adjective clause User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: a highly motivated child can learn almost anything User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] ] User: Which sentence contains an adjective clause?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. If you study hard, you will do well on the test. B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. C. Mike didn't call her because he was shy. D. She took an extra course this term so she could graduate early. Weegy: B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. contains an adjective clause. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:51:21 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence has a grammatically parallel structure?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The subjects taught to students in the public schools are the same as private schools. B. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the students' subjects in the private schools. C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. D. The subjects taught to the students in public schools are the same ...
Weegy: The sentence that has a grammatically parallel structure is: C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. User: What is the author’s intent in this passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. to describe the financial situation of the home’s owner B. to provide sensory details of the story’s setting C. to highlight the weaknesses of the character D. to describe the mood of the character Weegy: Please provide the passage for reference. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:13:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,446,993 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Simplify 12A + 2 + A - 1. 14A - 1 13A - 1 13A + 1 User: ...
Weegy: 12(A - B) = 12A - 12B User: Simplify 10x - 3x + (-5x). -2x 2x 18x -18x Weegy: c.18x User: Simplify ...
11/25/2014 3:05:18 PM| 6 Answers
True or false carbohydrates are made up of carton, hydrogen, and ...
Weegy: The answer is True. Here is the source link: User: The two main types of fiber are?
11/25/2014 7:45:43 PM| 5 Answers
x + y = k x - y = k
Weegy: 8 1/3 - 1 5/6 = 25/3 - 11/6; = 50/6 - 11/6; = 39/6; = 13/2; = 6 1/2 User: 5x + y = 6 5x + 3y = -4 Weegy: ...
11/25/2014 9:09:05 AM| 4 Answers
Determine the solution set of (2x - 5)2 = 11.
Weegy: 2x - 3 = 9 2x = 9 + 3 2x = 12 x = 12/2 x = 6 User: Determine the solution set of (3x + 1)2 - 100 = ...
11/25/2014 11:37:07 AM| 4 Answers
20,000 pounds equals how many English tons?
11/25/2014 3:30:36 AM| 3 Answers
Simplify 20 + (2 + r). r + 22 22r 20r
Weegy: r + 22 User: Simplify (5a)(5b). 10ab 25ab 55ab Weegy: (5a)(5b) = 25ab User: Simplify 7.95 - 3.86 + ...
11/25/2014 8:53:09 AM| 3 Answers
Which personal pronoun best completes the sentence? How is it used? ...
Weegy: My father made my sister and ME blueberry pancakes for breakfast. The correct pronoun is: me; indirect object. ...
11/25/2014 9:42:28 AM| 3 Answers
t Object]User: y + 3 = 2x y + 4 = 3x If you use the comparison ...
Weegy: 31/8 and 25/8 User: What is the result of adding the system of equations? 2x + y = 4 3x - y = 6 x = 2 x = ...
11/25/2014 10:32:36 AM| 3 Answers
Which of the following is the correct factored form of the given ...
Weegy: The correct factored form of the given equation x^2 + 3x - 4 = 0 is (x - 1)(x + 4) = 0. User: olve n3 + 2n2 ...
11/25/2014 11:30:00 AM| 3 Answers
Which of the following is the correct factored form of the given ...
Weegy: (x - 3)^2 = 0 written in general form is: x^2 - 6x + 9 = 0 Expand (x - 3)^2 = x^2 - 3x - 3x + 9 = x^2 - 6x + ...
11/25/2014 11:33:47 AM| 3 Answers
The graph of which of the following will be perpendicular to the ...
Weegy: The graph of which of the following will be perpendicular to the graph of y = 2x ? 4? D. 2x + 4y = 1 User: Two ...
11/25/2014 1:29:11 PM| 3 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2629 [Total 14339]| Ratings 10| Comments 2529| Invitations 0|Online
S
L
Points 1435 [Total 3721]| Ratings 0| Comments 1435| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 777 [Total 1298]| Ratings 6| Comments 717| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 761 [Total 14135]| Ratings 0| Comments 761| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 697 [Total 729]| Ratings 1| Comments 687| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 273 [Total 6667]| Ratings 0| Comments 273| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 159 [Total 1455]| Ratings 3| Comments 129| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 71 [Total 71]| Ratings 1| Comments 61| Invitations 0|Online
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.