Question and answer
Which sentence uses the demonstrative correctly? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. I still remember this wonderful day in June. B. That is Bianca’s car over there. C. What was this
noise? D. Please listen carefully. That is what I want you to do.
B. That is Bianca's car over there. uses the demonstrative correctly
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Which sentence uses the demonstrative correctly? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. I still remember this wonderful day in June. B. That is Bianca’s car over there. C. What was this noise? D. Please listen carefully. That is what I want you to do.

Weegy: B. That is Bianca's car over there. uses the demonstrative correctly
asero1010|Points 4342|

User: Which sentence uses the demonstratives correctly? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. I have to get out of these wet clothes before I catch an awful cold. B. I have to get out of these wet clothes before I catch a awful cold. C. I have to get out of those wet clothes before I catch a awful cold. D. I have to get out of those wet clothes before I catch an awful cold.

Weegy: Where are the sentences? Please give the complete question.
Sting|Points 4434|

User: Which sentence uses the demonstratives correctly? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. I have to get out of these wet clothes before I catch an awful cold. B. I have to get out of these wet clothes before I catch a awful cold. C. I have to get out of those wet clothes before I catch a awful cold. D. I have to get out of those wet clothes before I catch an awful cold.

Weegy: Where are the sentences? Please give the complete question.
Sting|Points 4434|

User: Which sentence uses the demonstrative correctly? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Did you ask Dad if he was finished reading that newspaper before you cut it up for your science project? B. Did you ask Dad if he was finished reading this newspaper before you cut it up for your science project? C. Did you ask Dad if he was finished reading the newspaper before you cut it up for your science project?

Weegy: A sentence which use the demonstrative correctly is C. Did you ask Dad if he was finished reading the newspaper before you cut it up for your science project? [smile]
Expert answered|Mayang30|Points 804|

Question
Asked 7/3/2013 10:05:00 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The giant beast’s fiercest attack was no competition for the mighty water spirit, for she was more forceful than any creature of land or sea. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. fiercest attack B. mighty water spirit C. giant beast’s D. more forceful
Weegy: The comparative adjective used in the sentence is A. fiercest attack. User: Anthony, who has read thousands of books, gave a thorough presentation on the history of various genres. What is the adjective clause in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. gave a thorough presentation B. who has read thousands of books C. the history of various genres Weegy: The adjective clause in the sentence is B. who has read thousands of books. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:45:34 AM
0 Answers/Comments
If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase
Weegy: B. adjective clause User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: a highly motivated child can learn almost anything User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] ] User: Which sentence contains an adjective clause?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. If you study hard, you will do well on the test. B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. C. Mike didn't call her because he was shy. D. She took an extra course this term so she could graduate early. Weegy: B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. contains an adjective clause. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:51:21 AM
0 Answers/Comments
What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Weegy: The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals. User: What is the most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. These people and their ancestors have hunted whales since prehistoric times. B. Whale–hunting advocates argue that quotas for the number of minke whales that can be hunted annually could be greatly increased without risking the whales’ extinction. C. They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. Weegy: The most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinion is C. [ They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence has a grammatically parallel structure?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The subjects taught to students in the public schools are the same as private schools. B. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the students' subjects in the private schools. C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. D. The subjects taught to the students in public schools are the same ...
Weegy: The sentence that has a grammatically parallel structure is: C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. User: What is the author’s intent in this passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. to describe the financial situation of the home’s owner B. to provide sensory details of the story’s setting C. to highlight the weaknesses of the character D. to describe the mood of the character Weegy: Please provide the passage for reference. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:13:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,409,860 questions answered
Popular Conversations
3x + 1 User: Factor 25x 2 + 10x + 1.
Weegy: the answer is (1+5 x)^2 User: The length of a rectangle is 3 more than twice the width. The area of the ...
11/21/2014 9:59:24 AM| 4 Answers
Multiply 3X 1 1/4 User: subtract the fractions and simplify the ...
Weegy: 13/15 - 1/5 = 13/15 - 3/15 = 10/15 = 2/3 User: Divide the fractions and simplify the answer 60 divide by 2 2/3 ...
11/21/2014 8:14:33 PM| 3 Answers
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
A colon can be used to combine two clauses when you use it to ...
Weegy: A colon can be used to combine two clauses when you use it to represent the word is letter c. and h
11/22/2014 3:31:35 PM| 2 Answers
Dissonant harmonies tend to resolve to consonant ...
Weegy: Dissonant harmonies tend to resolve to consonant harmonies. This is false. User: Woodwinds and _____ are wind ...
11/22/2014 3:43:53 PM| 2 Answers
Class C helmets are made of aluminum and do not provide protection ...
Weegy: Class C helmets are made of aluminum and do not provide protection from: Electrical hazards. (Class C ...
11/21/2014 1:44:29 AM| 2 Answers
Which pronoun agrees with the antecedent? Both carrots and sweet ...
Weegy: Both carrots and sweet potatoes get ITS color from beta-carotene.
11/21/2014 6:49:00 AM| 2 Answers
One weakness of the British army was fighting on foreign soil.
Weegy: One weakness of the British army was fighting on foreign soil. TRUE.
11/21/2014 7:22:57 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2298 [Total 14009]| Ratings 10| Comments 2198| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1268 [Total 3554]| Ratings 0| Comments 1268| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 694 [Total 1215]| Ratings 6| Comments 634| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 682 [Total 14056]| Ratings 0| Comments 682| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 432 [Total 464]| Ratings 1| Comments 422| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 211 [Total 6605]| Ratings 0| Comments 211| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 149 [Total 1445]| Ratings 3| Comments 119| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.