You have new items in your feed. Click to view.
Question and answer
If personal property is completely destroyed, the casualty loss deduction is still reduced by a floor amount. (Points : 5) True False
The loss has to exceed $100. IRC 165(h)(1). In addition, the net loss must exceed 10% of your Adjusted Gross Income (unless it is Hurr. Katrina Related). [ IRC 165(h)(2). - Any tax advice included in this written communication was not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the taxpayer, for the purpose of avoiding any penalties that may be imposed by any governmental taxing
authority or agency. ]
Expert answered|cacaides|Points 194|
Question
Asked 8/24/2013 12:51:31 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Get an answer
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
25,811,401 questions answered
Weegy Stuff
S
P
L
Points 635 [Total 1385] Ratings 3 Comments 605 Invitations 0 Offline
S
L
P
P
P
Points 439 [Total 3187] Ratings 0 Comments 439 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 390 [Total 811] Ratings 3 Comments 360 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
Points 379 [Total 638] Ratings 1 Comments 369 Invitations 0 Offline
S
L
P
P
P
Points 112 [Total 3816] Ratings 0 Comments 112 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 88 [Total 227] Ratings 0 Comments 88 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 27 [Total 27] Ratings 0 Comments 27 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 21 [Total 71] Ratings 2 Comments 1 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
1
L
L
P
R
P
L
P
P
R
Points 8 [Total 12606] Ratings 0 Comments 8 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.