Question and answer
The Berlin Airlift was conducted in 1948 and 1949 in response to __________.Select one of the options below as your answer: A. the destruction of roads and railways during World War II B. the flood
of refugees pouring into Berlin from East Germany C. Soviet action barring road and rail traffic between Berlin and the West D. severe winter weather that blocked surface transportation in Germany
The Berlin Airlift was conducted in 1948 and 1949 in response to C.Soviet action barring road and rail traffic between Berlin and the West.
Expert answered|yumdrea|Points 135|
Question
Asked 7/1/2013 11:49:25 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Get an answer
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The giant beast’s fiercest attack was no competition for the mighty water spirit, for she was more forceful than any creature of land or sea. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. fiercest attack B. mighty water spirit C. giant beast’s D. more forceful
Weegy: The comparative adjective used in the sentence is A. fiercest attack. User: Anthony, who has read thousands of books, gave a thorough presentation on the history of various genres. What is the adjective clause in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. gave a thorough presentation B. who has read thousands of books C. the history of various genres Weegy: The adjective clause in the sentence is B. who has read thousands of books. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:45:34 AM
0 Answers/Comments
If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase
Weegy: B. adjective clause User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: a highly motivated child can learn almost anything User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] ] User: Which sentence contains an adjective clause?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. If you study hard, you will do well on the test. B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. C. Mike didn't call her because he was shy. D. She took an extra course this term so she could graduate early. Weegy: B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. contains an adjective clause. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:51:21 AM
0 Answers/Comments
What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Weegy: The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals. User: What is the most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. These people and their ancestors have hunted whales since prehistoric times. B. Whale–hunting advocates argue that quotas for the number of minke whales that can be hunted annually could be greatly increased without risking the whales’ extinction. C. They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. Weegy: The most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinion is C. [ They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence has a grammatically parallel structure?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The subjects taught to students in the public schools are the same as private schools. B. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the students' subjects in the private schools. C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. D. The subjects taught to the students in public schools are the same ...
Weegy: The sentence that has a grammatically parallel structure is: C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. User: What is the author’s intent in this passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. to describe the financial situation of the home’s owner B. to provide sensory details of the story’s setting C. to highlight the weaknesses of the character D. to describe the mood of the character Weegy: Please provide the passage for reference. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:13:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,444,429 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Simplify 7 - (-4) + 3(-6). -7 7 -9 9
Weegy: 7 - (-4) + 3(-6) = -7 User: Evaluate 3|-3|. -6 6 9 -9 Weegy: 7 - (-4) + 3(-6) = -7 User: Evaluate ...
11/24/2014 2:58:50 PM| 9 Answers
In the expression (x2 + 3), the base is _____. x 2 3 User: ...
Weegy: A number can not be divided by zero. The answer to 8/0 is undefined. User: Another name for the natural ...
11/24/2014 2:38:34 PM| 7 Answers
Simplify 3 · 2x. What is the coefficient? 2 3 6 x User: ...
Weegy: c User: Find the value of (3 + 4)2. 14 25 49 User: Evaluate N2 + 2N + 1 for N = 5. 21 36 51 Weegy: ...
11/24/2014 2:34:02 PM| 6 Answers
6 1/3 + 4 ¾ + 3 7/12 = 13 11/12 14 2/3 13 2/3 14 7/8 User: ...
Weegy: 3/5 to a decimal fraction is 0.6 3/5 = 0.6 User: 16 is what percent of 72? 22.2% 2.22% 4.5% 45% ...
11/24/2014 8:12:37 AM| 4 Answers
what was the first human invention to break the sound barrier
Weegy: The first human invention to break the sound barrier is a whip or [ bullwhip. ]
11/24/2014 10:26:02 AM| 3 Answers
How is the infinitive used in the sentence? Are those cowboy boots ...
Weegy: I need some time to think. Infinitive: To think; Use: Adjective User: How is the infinitive used in the ...
11/24/2014 10:27:35 AM| 3 Answers
9. Which kind of phrase are the underlined words in the sentence? ...
Weegy: The water from the well smells funny to me. The phrase from the well is an adjective phrase. User: Which ...
11/24/2014 12:03:46 PM| 3 Answers
Find the value of 4^2 + 6^2. 20 52 100 User: Find the value of ...
Weegy: 18 (eighteen) is the natural number following 17 and preceding 19. Please be specific with your question for us ...
11/24/2014 2:30:14 PM| 3 Answers
20,000 pounds equals how many English tons?
11/25/2014 3:30:36 AM| 3 Answers
Which personal pronoun best completes the sentence? How is it used? ...
Weegy: My father made my sister and ME blueberry pancakes for breakfast. The correct pronoun is: me; indirect object. ...
11/25/2014 9:42:28 AM| 3 Answers
Civil war broke out in Bosnia because the ________ in Bosnia wanted ...
Weegy: Civil war broke out in Bosnia because the Serbians in Bosnia wanted to be part of Serbia but the rest of the ...
11/24/2014 12:17:17 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2576 [Total 14287]| Ratings 10| Comments 2476| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1394 [Total 3680]| Ratings 0| Comments 1394| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 760 [Total 1281]| Ratings 6| Comments 700| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 757 [Total 14131]| Ratings 0| Comments 757| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 649 [Total 681]| Ratings 1| Comments 639| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 258 [Total 6652]| Ratings 0| Comments 258| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 159 [Total 1455]| Ratings 3| Comments 129| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 67 [Total 67]| Ratings 1| Comments 57| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.