Question and answer
If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A.
adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase
B. adjective clause
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase

Weegy: B. adjective clause
lallabhai|Points 170|

User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best

Weegy: 1. [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ]
rulumni|Points 7|

User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best

Weegy: a highly motivated child can learn almost anything
weesnar|Points 175|

User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best

Weegy: 1. [ [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] ]
weesnar|Points 175|

User: Which sentence contains an adjective clause?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. If you study hard, you will do well on the test. B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. C. Mike didn't call her because he was shy. D. She took an extra course this term so she could graduate early.

Weegy: B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. contains an adjective clause.
Expert answered|may100|Points 2498|

Question
Asked 6/28/2013 8:51:21 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The giant beast’s fiercest attack was no competition for the mighty water spirit, for she was more forceful than any creature of land or sea. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. fiercest attack B. mighty water spirit C. giant beast’s D. more forceful
Weegy: The comparative adjective used in the sentence is A. fiercest attack. User: Anthony, who has read thousands of books, gave a thorough presentation on the history of various genres. What is the adjective clause in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. gave a thorough presentation B. who has read thousands of books C. the history of various genres Weegy: The adjective clause in the sentence is B. who has read thousands of books. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:45:34 AM
0 Answers/Comments
What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Weegy: The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals. User: What is the most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. These people and their ancestors have hunted whales since prehistoric times. B. Whale–hunting advocates argue that quotas for the number of minke whales that can be hunted annually could be greatly increased without risking the whales’ extinction. C. They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. Weegy: The most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinion is C. [ They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence has a grammatically parallel structure?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The subjects taught to students in the public schools are the same as private schools. B. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the students' subjects in the private schools. C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. D. The subjects taught to the students in public schools are the same ...
Weegy: The sentence that has a grammatically parallel structure is: C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. User: What is the author’s intent in this passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. to describe the financial situation of the home’s owner B. to provide sensory details of the story’s setting C. to highlight the weaknesses of the character D. to describe the mood of the character Weegy: Please provide the passage for reference. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:13:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
21,584,753 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Solve for x. 7(x - 3) = 4(x + 5) x = x = x = x = User: Solve ...
Weegy: 5x - 6 = 4x + 8; 5x -4x = 8 + 16; x = 14 User: Simplify the given equation. 17x - 6 + 3x - 5 = x + 11 + ...
7/7/2015 6:15:09 AM| 5 Answers
Select the correct pronoun. (The teachers) _____ will work with the ...
Weegy: An object pronoun is used as an object of a verb in a sentence. User: Select the correct pronoun. _____ are ...
7/7/2015 7:03:39 AM| 5 Answers
Write the equation of the line that passes through the point (–6, 2) ...
Weegy: A line contains the point (8, 5). If the slope of the line is 5/7 the equation of the line using point-slope ...
7/7/2015 8:12:20 PM| 5 Answers
Solve 7x 6
Weegy: 7x + 1 User: 7 + 32 (-5 + 1) ÷ 2 User: 2(4x + 3) User: 4x + y - 2 = 0 User: What is the equation of the line, ...
7/6/2015 6:03:14 AM| 4 Answers
Ralph is 3 times as old as Sara. In 6 years, Ralph will be only twice ...
Weegy: The answer is 3x + 6 User: What is the slope of the line that is perpendicular to the line whose equation is ...
7/6/2015 7:23:07 AM| 4 Answers
2^-3
Weegy: (5)-3 is 2. User: Find the area of a regular octagon with apothem K and side of 10. Weegy: The area of a ...
7/6/2015 9:41:46 AM| 4 Answers
The ice cream shop has 80 different possible sundaes which include 1 ...
Weegy: 400 flavors. User: The first side of a triangle measures 4 in. less than the second side, the third side is 3 ...
7/6/2015 11:11:49 AM| 4 Answers
Which of the following is the general form of the equation 5x2 - ...
Weegy: The general form of the equation 5x^2 - 20x = 15 is x^2 - 4x - 3 = 0. User: Give the values of a, b, and c ...
7/6/2015 2:28:23 PM| 4 Answers
The Medical Unit is responsible for the development of the Medical ...
Weegy: The Medical Unit is responsible for the development of the Medical Plan, obtaining medical aid, and ...
7/6/2015 9:09:47 PM| 4 Answers
The sum of two numbers is x. If one of the numbers is 12, what is the ...
Weegy: 9 + 5(2x - 3) = 9 + 10x - 15; = 10x - 6 User: Twice a certain number is tripled. The resulting number is ...
7/7/2015 10:43:14 AM| 4 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
1
Points 189 [Total 700]| Ratings 0| Comments 189| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
P
1
1
Points 171 [Total 1577]| Ratings 1| Comments 161| Invitations 0|Online
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
P
P
1
P
1
P
Points 69 [Total 9598]| Ratings 1| Comments 59| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 26 [Total 8406]| Ratings 0| Comments 26| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 13 [Total 13]| Ratings 0| Comments 13| Invitations 0|Offline
S
R
Points 12 [Total 214]| Ratings 0| Comments 12| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 5 [Total 5]| Ratings 0| Comments 5| Invitations 0|Online
S
Points 4 [Total 4]| Ratings 0| Comments 4| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
P
Points 4 [Total 3563]| Ratings 0| Comments 4| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 4 [Total 4]| Ratings 0| Comments 4| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2015 Purple Inc.