Question and answer
According to the "7:10 Rule of Thumb," if the exposure rate one hour after detonation of a nuclear weapon is 500 R/hr, the exposure rate approximately 14 days later (343 hours) will be approximately:
A. 5 R/hr B. 50 R/hr C. 0.05 R/hr D. 0.5 R/hr
a. 50 R/hr
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: According to the "7:10 Rule of Thumb," if the exposure rate one hour after detonation of a nuclear weapon is 500 R/hr, the exposure rate approximately 14 days later (343 hours) will be approximately: A. 5 R/hr B. 50 R/hr C. 0.05 R/hr D. 0.5 R/hr

Weegy: a. 50 R/hr
louispayne|Points 100|

User: Chronic exposures are: A. Amounts of radiation received over a very long period of time B. Amounts of radiation received over a short period of time C. Acute exposures which affect all parts of the body D. Acute exposures which affect only critical organs of the body

Weegy: The answer is b. Amounts of radiation received over a very long period of time.
rhey22787|Points 1476|

User: A large modern nuclear power plant has approximately fuel assemblies in its core. A. 50 B. 100 C. 500 D. 200

Weegy: b. 50
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: A chain reaction results when a uranium atom is struck by a/an ______________released by a nearby Uranium atom undergoing fission. A. Proton B. Electron C. Neutron D. Gamma ray

Weegy: c. Gamma ray
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: Radiological survey instruments: A. Will give just an approximate answer which will need to be corrected using the "7: l0 Rule of Thumb" B. Will not be very reliable after a nuclear detonation because of weak batteries and no sure way of checking the strength of those batteries C. Will be very reliable following a nuclear detonation since they usually use AC line current D. Are the most accurate and reliable means of determining exposure levels

Weegy: Radiological survey instruments: C. Will give just an approximate answer which will need to be corrected using the "7: l0 Rule of Thumb"
Marvel2|Points 1172|

User: The immediate destructive action of a nuclear explosion is caused by this. A. Radiation B. Heat C. Dust D. Shock

Weegy: b. Radiation. Immediate effects (blast, thermal radiation, prompt ionizing radiation) are produced and cause significant destruction within seconds or minutes of a nuclear detonation.
migzptz|Points 7629|

User: The three factors which are important in protecting individuals from radiation are: A. Dose rate, time, and gender B. Time, shielding, and dose rate C. Distance, time, and dose rate D. Time, shielding, and distance

Weegy: The answer is C, time, shielding and distance.
falloutgirl19|Points 751|

User: In a pressurized water- reactor the primary cooling water: A. Evaporates to the atmosphere using a cooling tower B. Boils in the core and is used to turn the turbine C. Transfers its heat to the secondary cooling water in a steam generator

Weegy: a. Boils in the core and is used to turn the turbine
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: A nuclear explosion which releases energy equivalent to 7,000,000 tons of TNT: A. Has an energy yield of 7 kilotons B. Is called a 7 kiloton burst C. Has a thermal energy release of 7 million kilograms D. Is called a 7 megaton burst

Weegy: c. Is called a 7 megaton burst
kellh02|Points 80|

User: Cosmic radiation and radiation from terrestrial sources are examples of: A. Natural man-made radiation B. Natural background radiation C. Radioactive sources used in the medical field D. Industrial sources of radiation

User: Nuclear explosions can be of times more powerful than the largest conventional weapon. A. Thousands B. Hundreds C. Billions D. Millions

Weegy: Over a hundred people were killed and thousands were wounded. .... A series of explosions on 25 May 1917 killed 202 workers and wounded 689. ... Trinity atomic weapon test, and the largest non-nuclear planned explosion until the ... [ be one of the largest in the world at the time, was destroyed, along with more than 300 ... ]
achukichu|Points 18|

User: Just as in an emergency resulting from a nuclear power accident, the three most important ways of reducing the radiation exposure from fallout from a nuclear weapon are: A. Dose rate, distance, and time B. Time, shelter, and gender C. Time, distance, and shielding D. Dose rate, distance, and shielding

Weegy: Just as in an emergency resulting from a nuclear power accident, the three most important ways of reducing the radiation exposure from fallout from a nuclear weapon are:d. Time, distance, and shielding
bonaxle|Points 789|

User: The majority of radioactive material shipments are made in this type of packaging. A. Type B B. Type A C. Industrial D. Limited Quantity

Weegy: The majority of radioactive material shipments are made with: D. Type A packaging.
clarebelle79|Points 180|

User: Radioactive fallout makes the surface it comes into contact with radioactive. (True or False ) A. True B. False

Weegy: False.
IronOxide|Points 30|

User: The total energy released in a nuclear explosion, is the explosions:

User: The total energy released in a nuclear explosion, is the explosions: A. Blast B. Thermal energy C. Nuclear energy D. Energy yield

Weegy: d. Nuclear energy. The total energy released in a nuclear explosion, is the explosions is a nuclear energy.
andrewpallarca|Points 24974|

User: The label required for radioactive material packages with a maximum dose rate of 200 mR/hr at the surface of the package is: A. Radioactive Yellow III B. Radioactive Yellow-II C. Radioactive White I

Weegy: b. Radioactive Yellow III
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: Radon dose comes primarily from its daughter products which are ? A. Touched B. Ingested C. Counted D. Inhaled

Weegy: The answer is a. ingested.
Butterflybaby|Points 1082|

User: If evacuation is required following a nuclear power plant accident, it is recommended that individuals living anywhere closer than miles be evacuated. A. 15 B. 2 to 3 C. 3 to 5 D. 5 to 10

Weegy: 20 miles.
stickman|Points 6262|

User: If evacuation is required following a nuclear power plant accident, it is recommended that individuals living anywhere closer than miles be evacuated. A. 15 B. 2 to 3 C. 3 to 5 D. 5 to 10

Weegy: 20 miles.
stickman|Points 6262|

User: The 7:10 Rule of Thumb: A. Is accurate to within +10 percent B. Is 100 percent accurate C. Helps estimate future exposure levels D. Is more reliable than radiological survey instrument readings

Weegy: The answer is C.
vcj2028|Points 371|

User: Nuclear power plant emergency plans are required to incorporate actions for which of the following types of radiological hazards? A. Direct exposure to radiation from a plume of radioactive material B. Blast effects C. Fallout

Weegy: a. Direct exposure to radiation from a plume of radioactive material
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: Radioactive decay is defined as: A. The decline in the strength of a radioactive source due to the combined effects of time, distance, and shielding B. The decrease in the amount of any radioactive material due to the spontaneous emission of nuclear radiation from the nucleus C. The decomposition of radioactive atoms due to lengthy exposure to direct sunlight D. The gradual decrease in the number of radioactive atoms in radioactive material due to spontaneous fission

Weegy: b. The decomposition of radioactive atoms due to lengthy exposure to direct sunlight
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: Just as in an emergency resulting from a nuclear power accident, the three most important ways of reducing the radiation exposure from fallout from a nuclear weapon are: A. Time, distance, and shielding B. Time, shelter, and gender C. Dose rate, distance, and time D. Dose rate, distance, and shielding

Weegy: Just as in an emergency resulting from a nuclear power accident, the three most important ways of reducing the radiation exposure from fallout from a nuclear weapon are:d. Time, distance, and shielding
bonaxle|Points 789|

User: Cosmic radiation and radiation from terrestrial sources are examples of: A. Radioactive sources used in the medical field B. Natural background radiation C. Natural man-made radiation D. Industrial sources of radiation

User: Radiation received by the body over a short period is: A. Supralethal exposure B. Chronic exposure C. Sublethal exposure D. Acute exposure

Weegy: Radiation received by the body over a short period is C. Acute exposure[ ]
sipichapie|Points 4915|

User: By far, the radionuclide used in most nuclear medicine procedures is: A. Cobalt-60 B. Carbon-14 C. Strontium-90 D. Technicium-99m

Weegy: Technitium 99m is the most common radionuclide used in nuclear medicine. The answer is letter A.[ ]
agay18|Points 291|

User: A member of the public should give lifesaving first aid to injured victims of a radiological transportation accident: A. Immediately after notifying the appropriate authorities B. Without delay out of concern for radiological hazards C. After verifying that no radioactive material packages have broken open D. After isolating the area

Weegy: c. After isolating the area
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: Cancerous tumor cells can be treated by high energy or _____________________________. A. Gamma rays, neutrons B. Neutrons, alpha particles C. Neutrons, electrons D. Gamma rays, X-rays

Weegy: C. Gamma rays, X-rays Radiation therapy uses high-energy radiation to kill cancer cells by damaging their DNA.
joyanansel1226|Points 26|

User: A detonation of a nuclear explosive above 100,000 feet of altitude is called ______________. A. A surface burst B. An air burst C. A high-altitude burst D. A sub-cosmic burst

Weegy: b. A high-altitude burst
MrG|Points 4548|

User: The label required for radioactive material packages with a maximum dose rate of 200 mR/hr at the surface of the package is: A. Radioactive Yellow-II B. Radioactive Yellow III C. Radioactive White I

Weegy: b. Radioactive Yellow III
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: To prevent fuel damage, decay heat must be removed from the reactor core: A. Until the reactor shuts down B. After the reactor shuts down C. Until the primary coolant system is activated

Weegy: To prevent fuel damage, decay heat must be removed from the reactor core b. After the reactor shuts down.
chinggay_0118|Points 831|

User: A large modern nuclear power plant has approximately fuel assemblies in its core. A. 500 B. 100 C. 50 D. 200

Weegy: b. 50
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: The two radionuclides which concentrate in seafood are: A. Polonium and mercury B. Lead and mercury C. Thorium and mercury D. Lead and polonium

Weegy: The two radionuclides which concentrate in seafood are: c. Lead and polonium
Batista|Points 397|

User: A unit used to express the exposure an individual receives is the: A. Rad B. Rem/hr C. Roentgen D. Curie

Weegy: a unit used to express the exposure an individual receives is the: Answer: b. roentgen
paral|Points 4032|

User: A chain reaction results when a uranium atom is struck by a/an ______________released by a nearby Uranium atom undergoing fission. A. Neutron B. Electron C. Proton D. Gamma ray

Weegy: c. Gamma ray
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: According to the "7:10 Rule of Thumb," if the exposure rate one hour after detonation of a nuclear weapon is 500 R/hr, the exposure rate approximately 14 days later (343 hours) will be approximately: A. 0.05 R/hr B. 50 R/hr C. 5 R/hr D. 0.5 R/hr

Weegy: a. 50 R/hr
louispayne|Points 100|

User: The majority of radioactive material shipments are made in this type of packaging. A. Industrial B. Type A C. Type B D. Limited Quantity

Weegy: The majority of radioactive material shipments are made with: D. Type A packaging.
clarebelle79|Points 180|

User: Which of the following is an example of proper units for expressing exposure rate? A. r:hr B. Hr/R C. R/hr D. Hr:R

User: In the United States, serious radiation exposures: A. Frequently result from radioactive transportation accidents due to the large number of such shipments B. Have not resulted from radiological transportation accidents due largely to the nature of the material transported and the use of appropriate protective packaging C. Have resulted from improper labeling of radioactive material shipments D. Have resulted from improper packaging of radioactive material shipments

Weegy: d. Frequently result from radioactive transportation accidents due to the large number of such shipments
wisbest|Points 2810|

User: An example of a man-made source of radiation is: A. Potassium-40 in the human body B. Terrestrial sources C. Cosmic radiation D. Diagnostic radiation

Weegy: c. Diagnostic radiation is an example of a man-made source of radiation.
andrewpallarca|Points 24974|

User: Radiation that individuals are exposed to on a continuing basis which is considered non life-threatening is also known as this kind of radiation? A. Uneventful B. Cosmic C. Intrinsic D. Background

Weegy: Answer: c. Background
jonsyg|Points 1084|

User: Because of its low penetrating ability, the type of radiation which is usually only a hazard when inhaled or ingested is: A. Neutron radiation B. Alpha radiation C. Beta radiation D. Gamma radiation

Weegy: a. Alpha radiation
selymi|Points 11211|

User: Many smoke detectors contain: A. Iodine B. Americium-241 C. Carbon-14 D. Strontium-90

User: Control rods are used in a reactor core to: A. Absorb free neutrons B. Are a source of free neutrons which are used to cause fission C. Encase the nuclear fuel

Weegy: b. Are a source of free neutrons which are used to cause fission
gcus34cr7|Points 10|

User: Just under half of man's exposure to external natural radiation comes from? A. Food B. Radon C. Cosmic radiation D. Rocks

Weegy: Just under half of man's exposure to external natural radiation comes from: D. COSMIC RADIATION.
alfred123|Points 3426|

User: . In a, a major failure has occurred, but an immediate response by the public is not needed. A. Unusual Event B. General Emergency C. Site Area Emergency D. Alert

Weegy: In a, a major failure has occurred, but an immediate response by the public is not needed. Answer: C. Site Area Emergency
Expert answered|paral|Points 4032|

Question
Asked 8/30/2013 1:43:41 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Everyone is exposed to radiation on a continuing basis from either or sources. a. Uranium, thorium b. Radon, uranium c. Natural, man-made d. Terrestrial, extra-terrestrial
Weegy: . Natural, man-made User: Radioactive decay is defined as: A. The decline in the strength of a radioactive source due to the combined effects of time, distance, and shielding B. The decrease in the amount of any radioactive material due to the spontaneous emission of nuclear radiation from the nucleus C. The decomposition of radioactive atoms due to lengthy exposure to direct sunlight D. The gradual decrease in the number of radioactive atoms in radioactive material due to spontaneous fission Weegy: b. The decomposition of radioactive atoms due to lengthy exposure to direct sunlight User: The 7:10 Rule of Thumb: A. Helps estimate future exposure levels B. Is 100 percent accurate C. Is accurate to within +10 percent D. Is more reliable than radiological survey instrument readings Weegy: The answer is C. User: The label required for radioactive material packages in excess of 50 mr/hr but less than 200 mr/hr is: A. Radioactive Yellow-I B. Radioactive Yellow-II C. Radioactive Yellow-III Weegy: a. Radioactive Yellow-I User: In every nuclear power plant that generates electricity, the following components are present: A. Heat source, turbine electricity generator, and pump B. Heat source, steam generator, cooling tower C. Pump, steam generator, cooling tower D. Turbine electricity generator, pump, cooling tower Weegy: Answer is a. Heat source, steam generator, cooling tower User: Most debris from a nuclear weapons test: A. Was pushed into the troposhere B. Fell immediately C. Disintegrated D. Was pushed into the stratosphere Weegy: Most debris from a nuclear weapons test: Was pushed into the stratosphere. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/30/2013 1:34:25 PM
0 Answers/Comments
In a, a major failure has occurred, but an immediate response by the public is not needed. A. Unusual Event B. General Emergency C. Site Area Emergency D. Alert
Weegy: In a C. Site Area Emergency, a major failure has occurred, but an immediate response by the public is not needed. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/30/2013 2:00:39 PM
0 Answers/Comments
18,416,549 questions answered
Popular Conversations
If and has sides that are 5 times greater than those of , what is ...
Weegy: Solution: C = 2pi(r) 15.7 = 2(3.14)r 15.7 = 6.28r 2.5 = r A = pi(r^2) = 3.14(2.5)^2 = 3.14(6.25) = 19.625 ...
11/22/2014 2:32:51 PM| 3 Answers
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
It rained yesterday and is supposed to be sunny today. This is an ...
Weegy: It is an example of B) climate. User: In Hawaii, you can almost always expect 80°F temperatures and daily ...
11/23/2014 3:21:11 AM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2381 [Total 14092]| Ratings 10| Comments 2281| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1286 [Total 3572]| Ratings 0| Comments 1286| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 718 [Total 14092]| Ratings 0| Comments 718| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 707 [Total 1228]| Ratings 6| Comments 647| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 504 [Total 536]| Ratings 1| Comments 494| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 221 [Total 6615]| Ratings 0| Comments 221| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.