Question and answer
A question that is written to elicit a particular response: Answer a. loaded question b. slanted question c. sampling d. rhetorical question
A question that is written to elicit a particular response slanted question.
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: A question that is written to elicit a particular response: Answer a. loaded question b. slanted question c. sampling d. rhetorical question

Weegy: A question that is written to elicit a particular response slanted question.
Expert answered|wisbest|Points 2024|

User: A comparison between two or more similar events or things: Answer a. discourse b. logic c. phraseology d. analogy

Weegy: A comparison between two or more similar events or things is a analogy.
Expert answered|wisbest|Points 2025|



Question
Asked 3/26/2013 2:59:21 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Which of the following is a characteristic of Stage 3 sleep? Answer a. alpha waves b. theta waves c. sleepwalking d. irregular fast waves
Weegy: c. sleepwalking User: What is the interest of biopsychology? Answer a. cognition or thinking b. individual development across the life-span c. abnormal behavior and its treatment d. the physical basis of behavior and mental processes Weegy: d. the physical basis of behavior and mental processes User: Which level of moral development is characterized by reasoning based on your own personal values and principles. Answer a. preconventional b. conventional c. nonconventional d. postconventional User: Drugs that have the features of tolerance and withdrawal are considered: Answer a. addictive b. stimulants c. psychoactive d. therapeutic User: Showing someone step-by-step successive approximations and procedures for accomplishing a task and reinforcing those steps to a final desired pattern best illustrates: Answer a. shaping b. stimulus discrimination c. the law of instrumental learning d. observational learning Weegy: d. observational learning User: Which perspective looks at perception, learning, and memory? Answer a. psychoanalysis b. behaviorism c. cognitive psychology d. evolutionary perspective Weegy: Cognitive psychology is the perspective which looks at perception learning and memory in psychology. User: If you have difficulty focusing on nearby objects, you may have: Answer a. astigmatism b. hyperopia c. myopia d. retinopia Weegy: If you have difficulty focusing on nearby objects, you may have hyperopia. User: A cell that is specialized to receive and transmit information is called a(n): Answer a. dendrite b. axon c. nucleus d. neuron Weegy: A cell that is specialized to receive and transmit information is called a neuron. User: Which perspective focuses on free will and self-actualization? Answer a. psychoanalysis b. behaviorism c. cognitive psychology d. humanism Weegy: Humanism perspective focuses on free will ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/25/2013 4:25:38 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Analogies
Weegy: The following are some examples of Analog Computers. - TDC Mark III (Torpedo Data Computer) - The TDC Mark III was an electromechanical analog computer used to solve targeting problems for torpedos during World War II. - Polyphemus - In 1938, inventor George Philbrick developed an electronic analog computer. - GEDAA - The GEDA A-14 was an analog computer developed in 1957 by Goodyear Aircraft Corporation for large and small problem solving. User: *What analogies inform the way that you think about the world and life in it? How do they function in your life? How and why does it work for you? Are there problems or difficulties that arise from your use of this analogy? Why or why not?**** Weegy: Which statement about analogies is most accurate? B. An analogy is a comparison used to highlight a point of similarity between different words, ideas, objects or processes. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/25/2013 5:02:41 PM
0 Answers/Comments
A deductive argument consisting of two premises and a conclusion: Answer a. logical negativism b. logical positivism c. syllogism d. scientology
Weegy: A deductive argument consisting of two premises and a conclusion is c. syllogism. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/26/2013 2:56:10 PM
0 Answers/Comments
An experiment in which the sample is divided into an experimental and a control group: Answer a. exorbitant experiment b. controlled experiment c. cost-benefit analysis d. scientific method
Question
Not Answered
Updated 10 days ago|12/8/2014 11:31:28 PM
1 Answer/Comment
An experiment in which the sample is divided into an experimental and a control group is a controlled experiment.
Added 10 days ago|12/8/2014 11:31:28 PM
This answer has been added to the Weegy Knowledgebase
18,789,801 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Write the quadratic equation in general form. What is the value of b ...
Weegy: 8x + 3 = 7x - 2 8x - 7x = -2 - 3 x = -5 User: If (x + 1)(x - 3) = 5, then which of the following statements ...
12/18/2014 12:37:17 PM| 4 Answers
Which ordered pairs is the solution for the given system. x + 3y = ...
Weegy: A. (-1, 3) User: Solve the system, using substitution. 4x + y = 4 and y = 4 - 4x A. no ...
12/18/2014 11:09:21 AM| 3 Answers
Evaluate 0! + 1!.
Weegy: A number can not be divided by zero. The answer to 8/0 is undefined. User: Evaluate. 5!/5!2! Weegy: ...
12/18/2014 12:21:23 PM| 3 Answers
Which of the following does not provide evidence that continents ...
Weegy: B. The existence of glacial grooves does not provide evidence that continents move. User: The most ...
12/18/2014 12:29:01 PM| 3 Answers
Robert E. Lee
Weegy: Robert E. Lee was an American career military officer who is best known for having commanded the Confederate ...
12/18/2014 6:07:56 AM| 2 Answers
Stress is __________. A. positive or negative, depending on ...
Weegy: Stress is the body's automatic physical reaction to real or imagined forces. User: High blood pressure is a ...
12/18/2014 7:37:36 AM| 2 Answers
Which personal pronoun best completes the sentence? How is it used? ...
Weegy: The correct pronoun is: Us; predicate nominative. At first they wouldn't admit to the deed, but later they said, ...
12/18/2014 8:01:31 AM| 2 Answers
Find x if f(x) = 2x + 7 and f(x) = -1. -4 -3 5
Weegy: Substituting the x in the equation for -1 turns it into 2(-1) + 7, which equals -2 + 7 = 5. The answer is c. 5. ...
12/18/2014 9:14:15 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
P
Points 1083 [Total 4927]| Ratings 0| Comments 1083| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 683 [Total 1374]| Ratings 1| Comments 673| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 641 [Total 14826]| Ratings 0| Comments 641| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 639 [Total 639]| Ratings 1| Comments 629| Invitations 0|Offline
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
Points 88 [Total 6407]| Ratings 1| Comments 78| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 68 [Total 1528]| Ratings 1| Comments 58| Invitations 0|Online
S
1
L
L
Points 33 [Total 6700]| Ratings 0| Comments 33| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 30 [Total 30]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 3|Offline
S
Points 23 [Total 29]| Ratings 0| Comments 23| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 22 [Total 22]| Ratings 0| Comments 2| Invitations 2|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.