Question and answer
3. Which of the following is not part of testing a hypothesis? A. Gathering evidence B. Collecting data C. Modeling D. Reasoning Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 4. In the
human eye, where is the actual image formed before being transmitted to the brain? A. Optic nerve B. Pupil C. Retina D. Cornea Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 5. If John travels 2,387 miles in 2 days, what's his average speed per hour? A. 1,193.5 mph B. 73.7 mph C. 49.7 mph D. 99.5 mph Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect Reference: 6. Light has what range of wavelength? A. 10 nm to 0.01 nm B. 0.3 nm to 0.001 nm C. 400 nm to 10 nm D. 700 nm to 400 nm Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. Four forces are being applied to move an object to the left. Force 1 is pushing to the right at 200 N. Force 2 is pushing to the left at 500 N. Force 3 is pushing to the right at 100 N. Force 4 is pushing to the left at 50 N. What's the net force acting on this object? A. 0 N B. 250 N C. 850 N D. 250 N Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 9. When viewing an object, we see its color according to the wavelength of light that the object A. absorbs. B. contains. C. transmits. D. reflects. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 10. Which of the following best demonstrates the effect of static friction? A. A person moving a ball through a stream of water B. A person pushing a couch and it slowly sliding across a floor C. A person dropping a ball to the ground. D. A person pushing a couch without being able to move it Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 11. If an object is thrown 60 m into the air and it takes the object 6 s to get there, what's the average speed of the object? A. 20 m/s B. 360 m/s C. 100 m/s D. 10 m/s Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 12. Dave is riding on a straight path. After 5 s, his speed is 3.0 m/s. After 7 s, his speed is 5.0 m/s. After 10 s, his speed is 7.0 m/s. What was his acceleration from 5 s to 10 s? A. 0.67 m/s2 B. 0.8 m/s2 C. 1.0 m/s2 D. 2.0 m/s2 Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect Reference: 13. If you're giving a friend directions from your home, to your school, and then to the park, the original reference point would be A. your school. B. the park. C. your home. D. your friend's home. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 14. In a controlled experiment, the factor tested is called the A. control. B. constant. C. independent variable. D. dependent variable. Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect Reference:
To be able to assist you properly, please ask one question at a time. Thanks!
Expert answered|alfred123|Points 3913|
Question
Asked 307 days ago|9/19/2013 3:25:58 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Ask a question
Not a good answer? Get an answer now. (Free)
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Which of the following statements about covalent bonds is false? A. The resulting compound has a dull appearance. B. The resulting compound can be dissolved in water. C. The bond can be formed only between nonmetals. D. The resulting compound is a poor conductor of electricity.
Weegy: B. The resulting compound can be dissolved in water. User: A solution with higher pH levels is more A. neutral. B. acidic. C. soluble. D. basic. (More)
Question
Education|No Subcategories|Expert Answered
Updated 307 days ago|9/19/2013 3:24:12 PM
1 Answer/Comment
Please do not guess answers. You give two different answers on this question.
Please search for correct answers and provide a source to verify its accuracy.


Added 307 days ago|9/19/2013 3:24:12 PM
If the thermometer reads 20° Celsius, what's the temperature in Fahrenheit? A. 36° B. 72° C. 68° D. 52°
Weegy: If the thermometer reads 20° Celsius, what's the temperature in Fahrenheit? C. 68° User: Which of the following statements about covalent bonds is false? A. The resulting compound has a dull appearance. B. The resulting compound can be dissolved in water. C. The bond can be formed only between nonmetals. D. The resulting compound is a poor conductor of electricity. (More)
Question
All Categories|No Subcategories|Expert Answered
Asked 307 days ago|9/19/2013 1:19:10 PM
0 Answers/Comments
A solution with higher pH levels is more A. neutral. B. acidic. C. soluble. D. basic.
Question
Education|No Subcategories|Not Answered
Updated 20 days ago|7/3/2014 2:31:15 AM
1 Answer/Comment
A solution with higher PH levels is more basic.

Added 20 days ago|7/3/2014 2:31:15 AM
A solution with higher pH levels is more A. neutral. B. acidic. C. soluble. D. basic.
Weegy: A solution with higher PH levels is more D. basic. (More)
Question
Education|No Subcategories|Expert Answered
Asked 307 days ago|9/19/2013 2:37:40 PM
0 Answers/Comments
16,925,592 questions answered
Popular Conversations
(-3, 5) is located in _____. Quadrant I Quadrant II Quadrant ...
Weegy: x = 2 if the function h(x) = 5 and h(x) = 2x + 1. User: Find f(6) if f(x) = x 2 ÷ 3 + x. 4 10 18 Weegy: ...
7/23/2014 1:28:11 PM| 3 Answers
Which of the following sums would be under the radical symbol to find ...
Weegy: Where are the sums? User: What is the center of the circle that has a diameter whose endpoints are (-3, -5) ...
7/23/2014 1:40:32 PM| 3 Answers
Find the midpoint of the line segment whose endpoints are (7, 5) and ...
Weegy: The midpoint of the line segment whose endpoints are (2.6, 5.1) and (3, 4.7) is (2.8, 4.9) User: What is ...
7/23/2014 1:44:27 PM| 3 Answers
The distance formula can be derived from the Pythagorean ...
Weegy: The Pythagorean Theorem is one of the oldest, most well-known, and widely used mathematical relationship in ...
7/23/2014 1:59:45 PM| 3 Answers
Unified Command:
Weegy: UNIFIED COMMAND enables all agencies with responsibility to manage an incident together by establishing a common ...
7/23/2014 4:00:02 PM| 3 Answers
Which of the following equations has no solution? 3x + 1 = 2x + ...
Weegy: 4/5x - 3 3/4 = 2 1/2 4/5x = 2 1/2 + 3 3/4 4/5x = 5/2 + 15/4 4/5x = 10/4 + 15/4 4/5x = 25/4 x = (25/4) / ...
7/23/2014 11:29:01 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following is a true statement regarding Soviet ...
Weegy: Communist party members made up a privileged group. This is a true statement regarding Soviet society. User: ...
7/23/2014 12:32:53 PM| 2 Answers
Select the product of (9x + 1)(9x - 1)
Weegy: (9x + 2)(9x - 2) = 81x^2 - 4 User: Select the product of (8x + 7)(x2 - 6x + 4).
7/23/2014 12:55:34 PM| 2 Answers
Find the equation of the line through the point (–2, –2) that is ...
Weegy: The slope of the line that is perpendicular to the line whose equation is 2x + y = 4 is 1/2. User: A line ...
7/23/2014 2:16:40 PM| 2 Answers
Simplify the following expression. 5(2x -3) + 4( x + 1)
Weegy: 2x + x = 3x User: Simplify (3a 2) 3.
7/23/2014 3:11:22 PM| 2 Answers
What role do probation officers play in the sentencing of convicted ...
Weegy: Probation officers provide the magistrate/judge with information about how your probation is going and your ...
7/23/2014 5:16:40 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
R
L
1
1
P
C
1
P
1
1
L
P
C
P
C
1
P
C
L
P
C
1
P
C
Points 1870 [Total 20870]| Ratings 1| Comments 1860| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
C
P
C
1
L
P
C
L
P
C
P
C
P
C
Points 1834 [Total 16963]| Ratings 0| Comments 1834| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
C
L
P
C
P
C
L
P
C
P
C
Points 1533 [Total 14088]| Ratings 1| Comments 1523| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
1
Points 1372 [Total 3555]| Ratings 2| Comments 1352| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
1
1
1
1
L
1
Points 1094 [Total 7271]| Ratings 2| Comments 1074| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
Points 898 [Total 3034]| Ratings 5| Comments 848| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
Points 834 [Total 10442]| Ratings 0| Comments 834| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
Points 731 [Total 4407]| Ratings 2| Comments 711| Invitations 0|Online
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
Points 700 [Total 5754]| Ratings 4| Comments 660| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 254 [Total 402]| Ratings 2| Comments 234| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Archive | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.