Question and answer
A writer’s choice of words, or diction, MOSTLY affects an essay’s __________. A. organization B. style C. transitions D. length
The answer is B. style
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: A writer’s choice of words, or diction, MOSTLY affects an essay’s __________. A. organization B. style C. transitions D. length

Weegy: The answer is B. style
Expert answered|Kimpot|Points 160|

User: Which historical event did NOT have a strong influence on early American and Colonial literature? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. encounters between English settlers and Native Americans B. American Revolution C. American Civil War D. journeying to the New World

Weegy: The answer is C. American Civil War
Expert answered|Kimpot|Points 160|

Question|Rated good
Asked 11/15/2012 8:07:05 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Which is a poetic form that does NOT use formal rhyme and meter? A. free verse B. sonnet C. villanelle D. ballad
Weegy: Free verse is a poetic form that does NOT use formal rhyme and meter. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 246 days ago|10/24/2015 6:23:59 PM
0 Answers/Comments
When conducting research for a historical investigative report, you can use diaries as which type of research document? A. primary source document B. reference document C. secondary source document D. none of the above
Weegy: When conducting research for a historical investigative report, you can use diaries as primary source documents. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 246 days ago|10/24/2015 6:24:45 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which type of logical fallacy is contained in the following sentences? If you listen to that punk band, you will end up dyeing your hair orange and piercing your tongue and eyebrow. You shouldn’t listen to that punk band. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. sweeping generalization B. begging the question C. slippery slope D. weak analogy
Weegy: D. weak analogy (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 246 days ago|10/24/2015 6:26:28 PM
1 Answer/Comment
If you listen to that punk band, you will end up dyeing your hair orange and piercing your tongue and eyebrow. You shouldn’t listen to that punk band. The logical fallacy here is: slippery slope.
Added 246 days ago|10/24/2015 6:26:28 PM
This answer has been confirmed as correct, not copied, and helpful.
Which type of logical fallacy is contained in the following sentences? If you listen to that punk band, you will end up dyeing your hair orange and piercing your tongue and eyebrow. You shouldn’t listen to that punk band. A. sweeping generalization B. begging the question C. slippery slope D. weak analogy
Weegy: D. weak analogy User: Introducing irrelevant facts or arguments to distract from the subject under discussion is a type of logical fallacy called __________. A. straw man B. bandwagon effect C. ad hominem D. red herring Weegy: D. red herring Introducing irrelevant facts or arguments to distract from the subject under discussion is a type of logical fallacy called Red Herring. User: Which best describes a personal essay? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. an essay focusing on the specifics of a piece of literature B. an essay written in the first person, generally about the author’s life C. an essay written to convince the reader of the author’s point of view D. an essay describing the process of performing some task Weegy: B. an essay written in the first person, generally about the author's life best describes a personal essay. User: Select the sentence that does NOT contain a word choice error. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The reason Mary came is that she needs help with her homework. B. The reason Mary came is because she needs help with her homework. C. The reason Mary came is for to have help with her homework. D. The reason Mary hopped on the bus and came is because she needs help with her homework. Weegy: home?work noun 1.schoolwork assigned to be done outside the classroom ( distinguished from classwork ). 2.paid work done at home, as piecework. 3.thorough preparatory study of a subject: to do one's homework for the next committee meeting. User: Select the sentence that does NOT contain a word choice error. A. The reason Mary came is that she needs help with her homework. B. The reason Mary came is because she needs help with her homework. C. The reason Mary came is for to have help with her homework. D. The reason Mary hopped on the bus and came is because she needs help with her homework. Weegy: What is the question ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/8/2012 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which is a sentence fragment? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. I do. B. Although I want. C. You can’t make me. D. You try.
Weegy: "Although I want" is a sentence fragment. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 246 days ago|10/24/2015 6:27:41 PM
0 Answers/Comments
25,620,298 questions answered
Popular Conversations
factor x 2 - 5x - 14 User: Factor p 2 + 18p + 32.
Weegy: b.(p + 2)(p + 16) to check: p*p + (2p + 16p) + (2 * 16) = p^2 + 18p + 32 so the answer is b.(p + 2)(p + 16) ...
6/25/2016 11:02:52 AM| 3 Answers
factor 3x 2 - 6x - 240 User: factor 25a2 - 100 User: factor 10x - ...
Weegy: Given: -7y^2 + 7y + 84. 7 is the greatest common factor of the polynomial. -7y^2 + 7y + 84 = 7(-y^2+ y + 12) ...
6/25/2016 11:23:36 AM| 3 Answers
3. Simplify the expression. 9xy2 – 11xy2
6/25/2016 12:24:53 AM| 1 Answers
Simplify the expression. Show your work. 22 + (32 – 42)
Weegy: 22 + (32 - 42) = 22 - 10 = 12 User: Evaluate the expression for a = –1 and b = 5. Show your work. 5a – 7b + ...
6/25/2016 12:11:11 AM| 1 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
P
L
Points 846 [Total 1507] Ratings 2 Comments 826 Invitations 0 Online
S
Points 337 [Total 698] Ratings 2 Comments 317 Invitations 0 Offline
S
L
P
P
P
Points 156 [Total 3699] Ratings 0 Comments 156 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 135 [Total 416] Ratings 0 Comments 135 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 127 [Total 179] Ratings 0 Comments 127 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
1
Points 107 [Total 852] Ratings 3 Comments 57 Invitations 2 Offline
S
L
Points 68 [Total 4188] Ratings 0 Comments 68 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 59 [Total 134] Ratings 0 Comments 59 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 50] Ratings 1 Comments 30 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 32 [Total 139] Ratings 0 Comments 32 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.