Question and answer
Which term describes the type of government in which the power to rule is held by a small, usually self-appointed elite? A. autocracy B. oligarchy C. military junta D. monarchy
The type of government in which the power to rule is held by a small, usually self-appointed elite is OLIGARCHY.
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Which term describes the type of government in which the power to rule is held by a small, usually self-appointed elite? A. autocracy B. oligarchy C. military junta D. monarchy

Weegy: The type of government in which the power to rule is held by a small, usually self-appointed elite is OLIGARCHY.



User: Which of the following is an example of a public-interest group? A. National Association of Manufacturers B. Change to Win Coalition C. Common Cause D. National Grange

Weegy: A. National Association of Manufacturers
rickjames|Points 884|

User: Which of the following is an example of indirect lobbying? A. testifying before Congress B. writing speeches and legislation C. grass-roots-led phone calls and e-mail D. contacting White House officials

Weegy: The answer is C. grass-roots-led phone calls and e-mail
Butterflybaby|Points 1048|

User: As the U.S. moved toward civil war, the Republican Party grew out of A. the Federalist Party. B. the Anti-Federalist Party. C. the Jeffersonians. D. a grouping of former Whigs and antislavery Democrats.

Weegy: The answer is D. a grouping of former Whigs and antislavery Democrats.
hernandezv86|Points 146|

User: When someone is being interviewed for a poll, what factor can influence the way he or she responds to questions? A. the number of people being polled B. the amount of data being collected C. the use of correct phone numbers D. the interviewer’s tone of voice

Weegy: The answer is D. the interviewer?s tone of voice
Butterflybaby|Points 1048|

User: The process by which organized interests attempt to affect the decisions and actions of public officials is called A. grass-roots pressure. B. propaganda. C. lobbying. D. gerrymandering.

Weegy: the process by which organized interests attempt to affect the decisions and actions of public officials is called: C. lobbying - - -
vanilla2bean|Points 4116|

User: Which of the following does not today fit into any of the four categories of minor parties? A. the Know Nothing Party B. the Green Party C. the Bull Moose Progressive Party D. the Communist Party

Weegy: Which of the following does not today fit into any of the four categories of minor parties? the Green Party .
Linksca|Points 50|

User: Which of the following was an idea that began as a minor party issue? A. states’ rights B. New Deal programs C. voting rights for women D. strong national government



Weegy: voting rights for women is the idea that began as a minor party.
Expert answered|emdjay23|Points 507|

Question
Asked 3/10/2013 4:54:03 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Which two principles have directed the foreign policy of the United States since World War II? A. cold war and deterrence B. collective security and deterrence C. detente and containment D. isolationism and nationalism
Weegy: The answer is B. collective security and deterrence User: What development led to a change in the electoral college system following the election of 1800? A. George Washington’s resignation B. the creation of the District of Columbia C. the choosing of presidential electors D. the rise of political parties Weegy: The answer is C. the choosing of presidential electors. source: User: Which term describes a President’s need to keep information private? A. executive privilege B. civil rights C. presidential view D. oath of office Weegy: D. oath of office (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/10/2013 5:56:26 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which branch of the law regulates wrongful acts involving injury to one’s person, property, or reputation in a situation not covered by the terms of a contract? A. common law B. tort law C. civil law D. contract law
Weegy: A. common law User: Which system of Spanish government did haciendas replace? A. the encomienda B. popular sovereignty C. socialism D. coalitions Weegy: A. the encomienda was the system of Spanish government that haciendas replaced. User: In addition to the collapse of communist regimes in Eastern Europe and the election of Boris Yeltsin, what else contributed to the fall of the Soviet Union? A. a country-wide revolution B. the guidance of Joseph Stalin C. the rise of the Communist Party D. the leadership of Mikhail Gorbachev Weegy: D: the leadership of Mikhail Gorbachev contributed to the fall of the Soviet Union. [ ] User: Who holds the decision-making power in a communist-run nation? A. the nation’s president B. the voters C. the Communist Party D. an elected legislature Weegy: C. the Communist Party holds the decision making power. User: Which word describes the Spanish system of giving control of Indians to a settler for forced labor? A. hacienda B. encomienda C. hacendados D. campesinos Weegy: B. Encomienda User: The Scottish economist, Adam Smith, wrote The Wealth of Nations in 1776. Which of the following is the basis for Smith’s four principles of sound taxation? A. Those who earn the largest amount should pay all the taxes. B. All taxes should come from the sale of various goods. C. A flat tax distributes the tax burden fairly. D. The tax burden should be spread fairly among the taxed. Weegy: D. The tax burden should be spread fairly among the taxed. User: Which of the following statements is true about U.S. roads and highways? A. The Federal Government is a partner with the States in funding highways. B. The Interstate Highway System was completed in the 1950s. C. Few roadways are built with State funds. D. The Federal Government licenses drivers to ensure their competence. Weegy: The answer is A. The Federal Government is a partner with the States in funding highways. User: ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/10/2013 8:30:53 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which is not considered a lipid? A. sterols B. phospholipids C. triglycerides D. monosaccharides
Weegy: D. monosaccharides User: Which type of fatty acid has two or more carbon double bonds? A. saturated B. disaturated C. monounsaturated D. polyunsaturated Weegy: D. polyunsaturated User: These are used primarily as food additives for their emulsifying, or blending, qualities. A. omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids B. hydrogenated oils and fatty acids C. nonessential fatty acids D. monoglycerides and diglycerides Weegy: D. monoglycerides and diglycerides User: Adding hydrogen atoms to an unsaturated fatty acid will make it __________. A. more solid B. have better health benefits in relationship to heart disease C. increase its flavor D. create a fatty acid Weegy: The answer is A, more solid. User: Characteristics of phospholipids include all of the following except: A. are major components of cell membranes, blood fluids, and body fluids B. the body can make them C. are components found in plants D. are components found in animals products Weegy: A. are major components of cell membranes, blood fluids, and body fluids (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/11/2013 5:32:29 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Trans fatty acids are associated with _____________. A. increased blood cholesterol levels B. decreased blood cholesterol levels C. increased blood carbon levels D. decreased blood carbon levels
Weegy: A. increased blood cholesterol levels User: Examples of _____________ fatty acids include seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. A. omega-3 B. omega-6 C. omega-9 D. omega-12 Weegy: Examples of B. omega-6 fatty acids include seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. User: In the body, fat cells store ___________ as ______________. A. triglycerides; essential fatty acids B. glycerol; monoglycerides C. triglycerides; adipose tissue D. micelles; chylomicrons Weegy: A. triglycerides; essential fatty acids User: Which of the following enzymes are involved in lipid digestion? A. pancreatic lipase, glycerol, fatty acids, lingual lipase, gastric lipase, and pancreatic lipase B. lingual lipase, pancreatic lipase, and glycerol C. gastric lipase, pancreatic lipase, and fatty acids D. lingual lipase, gastric lipase, and pancreatic lipase Weegy: The answer is D. lingual lipase, gastric lipase, and pancreatic lipase User: After 2 to 4 hours in the stomach, approximately _______% of triglycerides turn to diglycerides and fatty acids. A. 10 B. 30 C. 50 D. 80 Weegy: B. 30. After 2 to 4 hours in the stomach, approximately 30% of triglycerides turn to diglycerides and fatty acids User: Dietary fat in the intestines ________ cholesterol absorption. A. decreases B. increases C. has no effect on D. prevents Weegy: C. Has no effect User: Which of the following can transport monoglycerides and long-chain fatty acids through the intes- tine to the microvilli of cells? A. lipoproteins B. micelles C. chylomicrons D. both lipoproteins and chylomicrons can transport the fatty acids Weegy: The answer is correct, you didn't include all options. D. both lipoproteins and chylomicrons can User: Which one of the following is not a common source of phospholipids? A. egg yolks B. egg whites C. soybeans D. peanuts Weegy: The answer is B. egg whites. User: Cholesterol absorption in the small intestine declines when the intestine ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/11/2013 5:34:53 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,414,673 questions answered
Popular Conversations
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
It rained yesterday and is supposed to be sunny today. This is an ...
Weegy: It is an example of B) climate. User: In Hawaii, you can almost always expect 80°F temperatures and daily ...
11/23/2014 3:21:11 AM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2381 [Total 14092]| Ratings 10| Comments 2281| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1276 [Total 3562]| Ratings 0| Comments 1276| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 702 [Total 14076]| Ratings 0| Comments 702| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 696 [Total 1217]| Ratings 6| Comments 636| Invitations 0|Online
S
Points 469 [Total 501]| Ratings 1| Comments 459| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 211 [Total 6605]| Ratings 0| Comments 211| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.