Question and answer
Which of the following occurs inside of the mitochondria? Answer a. Fermentation b. Glycolysis and cellular respiration c. Glycolysis d. Cellular respiration e. Fermentation and cellular respiration
c. Glycolysis occurs inside of the mitochondria?
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Which of the following occurs inside of the mitochondria? Answer a. Fermentation b. Glycolysis and cellular respiration c. Glycolysis d. Cellular respiration e. Fermentation and cellular respiration

Weegy: c. Glycolysis occurs inside of the mitochondria?
Controler|Points 3486|

User: Which of the following is a way that water is important in controlling Earth’s climate? Answer a. Water warms up quickly when very little energy is added to it. b. There is not enough water on Earth to make a difference to global climate. c. The water in oceans and lakes stores the energy radiated by the sun and releases it slowly. d. Water vapor is one of the greenhouse gases.

Weegy: Which of the following is a way that water is important in controlling Earth’s climate c. The water in oceans and lakes stores the energy radiated by the sun and releases it slowly.
Expert answered|selymi|Points 9136|

Question
Asked 10/28/2012 12:14:37 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Channels in phospholipid bilayers that allow molecules to pass into and out of the cell are made of: a.Carbohydrates b.Proteins c.Nucleic acids d.Lipids
Weegy: b.Proteins User: Carbohydrates are an excellent source of energy for the body. If a candy bar and a pear contain an equal number of calories from carbohydrates, which is a healthier food and why? Answer a. The candy bar is healthier because it contains simple sugars, which are easier for the body to get energy from. b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. c. The pear is healthier because it contains more vitamins, minerals, and fiber. d. The candy bar is healthier because it contains preservatives that the pear lacks. e. Neither is better because they both contain the same number of calories. Weegy: b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. User: The greenhouse effect is most similar to: Answer a. Heating up the air inside a car by parking it in the sun b. Warming the air for a hot-air balloon with a propane burner c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house d. Growing plants in your office to reduce indoor air pollution e. Cooking food with a charcoal grill Weegy: c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house User: What would happen if activation energy barriers didn’t exist? Answer a. Substrates would not bind properly to enzymes b. Chemical reactions in the body would never occur. c. Coenzymes would not work, but enzyme function would not be affected. d. The body’s metabolism would decrease to the point where food molecules couldn’t be broken down. e. All chemical reactions in the body would proceed whether they were needed or not. Weegy: c. Coenzymes would not work, but enzyme function would not be affected. User: Many scientists believe that the global warming observed over the past 100 years has been caused by ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/23/2012 7:14:46 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Vitamins in the human body Answer a. Are sources of stored energy b. Help enzymes function properly c. Act as hormones that trigger cells to take up glucose d. Are the basis of the plasma membrane Select as many as you possible
Weegy: a. Are sources of stored energy b. Help enzymes function properly c. Act as hormones that trigger cells to take up glucose d. Are the basis of the plasma membrane User: are you saying to select all of them? Weegy: yes User: That is not the right answer. User: Carbohydrates are an excellent source of energy for the body. If a candy bar and a pear contain an equal number of calories from carbohydrates, which is a healthier food and why? Answer a. The candy bar is healthier because it contains simple sugars, which are easier for the body to get energy from. b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. c. The pear is healthier because it contains more vitamins, minerals, and fiber. d. The candy bar is healthier because it contains preservatives that the pear lacks. e. Neither is better because they both contain the same number of calories. select as many as possible (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/26/2012 6:30:56 PM
0 Answers/Comments
The greenhouse effect is most similar to: Answer a. Heating up the air inside a car by parking it in the sun b. Warming the air for a hot-air balloon with a propane burner c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house d. Growing plants in your office to reduce indoor air pollution e. Cooking food with a charcoal grill
Weegy: c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house User: What happens to the carbon dioxide produced from cellular respiration? Answer a. It is released into space from the atmosphere. b. It is converted into glucose by plants. c. It is converted into carbon monoxide by the oceans. d. It reacts with nitrogen to form fossil fuels. Weegy: a. It is released into space from the atmosphere. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/26/2012 6:51:43 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Channels in phospholipid bilayers that allow molecules to pass into and out of the cell are made of:: Answer a. Carbohydrates b. Proteins c. Nucleic acids d. Lipids
Weegy: b. protiens User: Carbohydrates are an excellent source of energy for the body. If a candy bar and a pear contain an equal number of calories from carbohydrates, which is a healthier food and why? Answer a. The candy bar is healthier because it contains simple sugars, which are easier for the body to get energy from. b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. c. The pear is healthier because it contains more vitamins, minerals, and fiber. d. The candy bar is healthier because it contains preservatives that the pear lacks. e. Neither is better because they both contain the same number of calories. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/26/2012 6:45:51 PM
0 Answers/Comments
18,410,661 questions answered
Popular Conversations
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Dissonant harmonies tend to resolve to consonant ...
Weegy: Dissonant harmonies tend to resolve to consonant harmonies. This is false. User: Woodwinds and _____ are wind ...
11/22/2014 3:43:53 PM| 2 Answers
A colon can be used to combine two clauses when you use it to ...
Weegy: A colon can be used to combine two clauses when you use it to represent the word is letter c. and h
11/22/2014 3:31:35 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2310 [Total 14021]| Ratings 10| Comments 2210| Invitations 0|Online
S
L
Points 1276 [Total 3562]| Ratings 0| Comments 1276| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 694 [Total 1215]| Ratings 6| Comments 634| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 685 [Total 14059]| Ratings 0| Comments 685| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 451 [Total 483]| Ratings 1| Comments 441| Invitations 0|Online
S
1
L
L
Points 211 [Total 6605]| Ratings 0| Comments 211| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.