Question and answer
Question not found
Ask a question
Not a good answer? Get an answer now. (Free)
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The giant beast’s fiercest attack was no competition for the mighty water spirit, for she was more forceful than any creature of land or sea. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. fiercest attack B. mighty water spirit C. giant beast’s D. more forceful
Weegy: The comparative adjective used in the sentence is A. fiercest attack. User: Anthony, who has read thousands of books, gave a thorough presentation on the history of various genres. What is the adjective clause in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. gave a thorough presentation B. who has read thousands of books C. the history of various genres Weegy: The adjective clause in the sentence is B. who has read thousands of books. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:45:34 AM
0 Answers/Comments
If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase
Weegy: B. adjective clause User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: a highly motivated child can learn almost anything User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] ] User: Which sentence contains an adjective clause?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. If you study hard, you will do well on the test. B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. C. Mike didn't call her because he was shy. D. She took an extra course this term so she could graduate early. Weegy: B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. contains an adjective clause. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:51:21 AM
0 Answers/Comments
What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Weegy: The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals. User: What is the most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. These people and their ancestors have hunted whales since prehistoric times. B. Whale–hunting advocates argue that quotas for the number of minke whales that can be hunted annually could be greatly increased without risking the whales’ extinction. C. They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. Weegy: The most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinion is C. [ They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence has a grammatically parallel structure?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The subjects taught to students in the public schools are the same as private schools. B. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the students' subjects in the private schools. C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. D. The subjects taught to the students in public schools are the same ...
Weegy: The sentence that has a grammatically parallel structure is: C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. User: What is the author’s intent in this passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. to describe the financial situation of the home’s owner B. to provide sensory details of the story’s setting C. to highlight the weaknesses of the character D. to describe the mood of the character Weegy: Please provide the passage for reference. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:13:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
17,493,129 questions answered
Popular Conversations
He was arrested for A. misogyny. B. bigamy. C. philanthropy. D. ...
Weegy: He was arrested for: BIGAMY. User: A neurotic is suffering from A. neurasthenics. B. neurosis. C. ...
9/22/2014 5:30:20 PM| 4 Answers
El Niño occurs every 2 to 12 years.
Weegy: El Niño occurs every 2 to 12 years. This is true.
9/22/2014 4:30:12 PM| 3 Answers
What is the value of p – (–3.5) when p = 8.2? User: What value of x ...
Weegy: –7.12 = –4.8 + x -7.12 = -4.8 + (-2.4) x = -2.4
9/22/2014 6:03:27 AM| 2 Answers
A system of two linear equations has no solution. How is this ...
Weegy: A system of two linear equations has an infinite number of solutions if B. The two equations are the same line. ...
9/22/2014 8:57:21 AM| 2 Answers
Find the equation of the line through the point (–2, –2) that is ...
Weegy: The slope of the line that is perpendicular to the line whose equation is 2x + y = 4 is 1/2. User: Two ...
9/22/2014 10:16:53 AM| 2 Answers
Which sentence below has the subordinate clause underlined? A. In ...
Weegy: Please indicate the underlined part in the sentence. So we can answer your question. User: Which of the ...
9/22/2014 10:24:45 AM| 2 Answers
Select the correct pronoun. The people _____ arrived late had ...
Weegy: A demonstrative pronoun represents a thing or things: 1. near in distance or time (this, these) 2. far in ...
9/22/2014 10:34:55 AM| 2 Answers
In order to save fabric for the war, most men wore a
Weegy: In order to save fabric for the war, most men wore a "victory suit" User: Taken together, the growth of ...
9/22/2014 11:41:15 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following is a nonrenewable ...
Weegy: COAL is a nonrenewable resource. User: Which of the following is true about glass recycling? a. Recycling ...
9/22/2014 11:55:18 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
R
L
1
1
P
C
1
P
1
1
L
P
C
P
C
1
P
C
L
P
C
1
P
C
P
C
P
C
L
Points 2555 [Total 26953]| Ratings 5| Comments 2505| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2283 [Total 8814]| Ratings 10| Comments 2183| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
C
P
C
1
L
L
P
C
1
Points 1972 [Total 17911]| Ratings 14| Comments 1832| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
1
1
1
1
L
1
L
Points 1940 [Total 11720]| Ratings 0| Comments 1940| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
C
L
P
C
P
C
L
P
C
P
C
P
C
Points 1730 [Total 18902]| Ratings 6| Comments 1670| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
Points 699 [Total 11945]| Ratings 0| Comments 699| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
C
P
C
1
L
P
C
L
P
C
P
C
P
C
P
C
Points 583 [Total 19114]| Ratings 1| Comments 573| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 559 [Total 1229]| Ratings 0| Comments 559| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 459 [Total 5582]| Ratings 4| Comments 419| Invitations 0|Online
S
Points 64 [Total 64]| Ratings 2| Comments 34| Invitations 1|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.