You have new items in your feed. Click to view.
Question and answer
In the 18th century who were the first English novels were Choose one answer. a. written by former poets such as William Wordsworth b. complicated mixtures of poetry, drama, and
prose c. read only by scholars and scientists d. long and often comical narratives
The answer is c. read only by scholars and scientists
Expert answered|patmarone|Points 2712|
Question
Asked 12/13/2011 6:59:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Get an answer
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The Victorian writer Rudyard Kipling celebrated the British character as essentially ___ Choose one answer. a. dull b. unpatriotic c. patriotic d. heroic
Question
Not Answered
Updated 271 days ago|4/21/2016 3:25:15 PM
1 Answer/Comment
The Victorian writer Rudyard Kipling celebrated the British character as essentially patriotic.
Added 271 days ago|4/21/2016 3:25:15 PM
This answer has been confirmed as correct, not copied, and helpful.
Confirmed by Andrew. [4/21/2016 7:40:31 PM]
During the eighteenth century, natural phenomena were increasingly explained by Choose one answer. a. poets and statesmen b. scientific observation c. religious doctrine d. superstition
Weegy: During the eighteenth century, natural phenomena were increasingly explained by b. scientific observation. Thank you for using Weegy. User: King Charles II reestablished the Choose one answer. a. Anglican Church as the official church of England and tried to outlaw dozens of religious sects b. Puritan Church as the official church of England and tried to incorporate the doctrines of dissenting sects into law c. Roman Catholic church as the official church of England and recognized the Pope as supreme authority over the land d. Deist Church as the official church of England and named Sir Isaac Newton as Archbishop of Canterbury . . Question 3 Marks: 1 The Glorious Revolution of 1688 Choose one answer. a. was marked by bitter gun battles in the streets of London b. resulted in the beheading of King Charles II and a government by commoners c. forced the Roman Catholic king, James II, to flee England and his Protestant daughter, Mary, to take the throne d. marked the first loss of overseas colonies for the British Empire . . Question 4 Marks: 1 The first English novels were Choose one answer. a. written by former poets such as William Wordsworth b. complicated mixtures of poetry, drama, and prose c. read only by scholars and scientists d. long and often comical narratives . . Question 5 Marks: 1 At the end of the eighteenth century, writers began to choose topics such as natural landscapes and humble life. This choice reflected their Choose one answer. a. dismay at changes brought about by the Industrial Revolution b. lack of knowledge about urban life or poverty c. desire to imitate Augustan literature d. optimism about industrial progress . . Question 6 Marks: 1 Alexander Pope and Jonathan Swift could both be described as Choose one answer. a. hopeful ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 12/13/2011 7:27:15 AM
1 Answer/Comment
King Charles II reestablished the c. Roman Catholic church as the official church of England and recognized the Pope as supreme authority over the land. Question 3: The Glorious Revolution of 1688 c. forced the Roman Catholic king, James II, to flee England and his Protestant daughter, Mary, to take the throne.
Added 12/13/2011 7:27:15 AM
During the eighteenth century, natural phenomena were increasingly explained by Choose one answer. a. poets and statesmen b. scientific observation c. religious doctrine d. superstition
Question
Not Answered
Updated 173 days ago|7/28/2016 6:15:58 PM
1 Answer/Comment
During the eighteenth century, natural phenomena were increasingly explained by scientific observation.

Added 173 days ago|7/28/2016 6:15:58 PM
This answer has been confirmed as correct, not copied, and helpful.
Confirmed by jeifunk [7/28/2016 11:23:29 PM]
26,775,970 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Simplify -|-5 + 2| User: How many terms are in the expression shown ...
Weegy: -54 + 18 = -36 User: Simplify 3(x - 4) + 8(x + 2) User: What is the equation of the line that passes through ...
1/17/2017 1:07:03 PM| 5 Answers
3r = 10 + 5s, when r = 10?
Weegy: r(r+3) = 1 User: 5x + 2y = 20, when x = 0.3? User: What is the value of a in the equation 3a + b = 54, when b ...
1/17/2017 9:50:12 AM| 3 Answers
All men were given the right to vote in the Fifteenth Amendment, ...
Weegy: All men were given the right to vote in the Fifteenth Amendment, and women in the Nineteenth Amendment. ...
1/17/2017 9:22:18 AM| 2 Answers
If you visit the Senate chamber during a session on an average day, ...
Weegy: Teamwork is a joint action by two or more people or a group, [ in which each person contributes with different ...
1/17/2017 11:14:47 AM| 2 Answers
How many seats in the Senate are up for election every two ...
Weegy: There are 2 pints in a quart. User: Articles 1 and 2 of the Constitution provide senators with all of these ...
1/17/2017 2:31:03 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
Points 300 [Total 300] Ratings 0 Comments 300 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 168 [Total 180] Ratings 0 Comments 168 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
Points 159 [Total 590] Ratings 2 Comments 139 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 85 [Total 87] Ratings 5 Comments 35 Invitations 0 Offline
S
L
P
P
P
Points 58 [Total 4017] Ratings 0 Comments 58 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
P
Points 53 [Total 948] Ratings 1 Comments 43 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40] Ratings 4 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 24 [Total 96] Ratings 0 Comments 24 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 12] Ratings 0 Comments 12 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.