Notice: Payments for answers will end 4/10/2017. Click for more info.
You have new items in your feed. Click to view.
Question and answer
Q: The words jump and stunt are examples of which sound device? A. alliteration B. consonance C. assonance D. onomatopoeia
A: The answer is : c. assonance. Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds to create internal rhyming within phrases or sentences, and together with alliteration and consonance serves as one
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: The words jump and stunt are examples of which sound device? A. alliteration B. consonance C. assonance D. onomatopoeia

Weegy: The answer is : c. assonance. Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds to create internal rhyming within phrases or sentences, and together with alliteration and consonance serves as one
keath1219|Points 171|

User: Which sound device does this phrase demonstrate? cruel cackles of crazed crones A. alliteration B. consonance C. assonance D. onomatopoeia

Weegy: A. alliteration is demonstrated in the phrase cruel cackles of crazed crones
asero1010|Points 4329|

User: Which of the following is the best paraphrase of the line, “What happens to a dream deferred?” A. Putting off a dream can be disappointing, even dangerous. B. Some dreams must be put off. C. What happens when a dream is not realized? D. What happens when people dream

Weegy: Answer is C) What happens when a dream is not realized.
samn|Points 4057|

User: Which of the following terms identifies the type of poem “The Raven” is? A. narrative B. epic C. lyric D. dramatic

Weegy: The term which identifies the type of poem ?The Raven? is narrative.The poem is now called a narrative, in its day it was called a reverie, a poem of remembrance. It is heavily alliterative, and not at all a Gothic horror piece, as many now suppose. [ It is from the high romantic period of art and poetry, the style copied from Elizabeth Barrett. The metre is overwritten with internal rhymes as well as the ostensible octameter of the 18 lines. Poe was a heavy drinker, and probably well in his cups when he wrote it. ]
Marvel2|Points 430|

User: Is the following an example of a simile, metaphor, paradox, or personification? An angry sky loomed overhead. A. simile B. metaphor C. paradox D. personification

Weegy: D. personification
kisses|Points 90|

User: The primary subject of “The Raven” is which of the following? A. a mysterious journey B. a dead woman C. a grieving man D. a tormented dream

Weegy: Answer is C) a grieving man.
samn|Points 4057|

User: In “There Is No Word for Goodbye,” what is the meaning of “Sokoya” in Alaskan Athabaskan? A. mother B. uncle C. aunt D. sister

Weegy: C. Aunt
vixson66|Points 239|

User: In “Summer,” which of the following best describes the speaker's attitude toward the season of summer? A. dread B. enjoyment C. respect D. tolerance

Weegy: B.enjoyment
AwesomeGuy200|Points 1177|

User: The word fizz is an example of which sound device? A. alliteration B. consonance C. assonance D. onomatopoeia

Weegy: The answer is : c. assonance. Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds to create internal rhyming within phrases or sentences, and together with alliteration and consonance serves as one
keath1219|Points 171|

User: Which of the following best defines the term rhyme scheme in poetry? A. the repetition of initial consonant sounds B. the pattern of end rhymes C. the pattern created by stressed and unstressed syllables D. the use of a connecting word to make a comparison

Weegy: C. The pattern created by stressed and unstressed syllables.
ShredHead21|Points 30|

User: In poetry, a quatrain may be defined as which of the following? A. a poem consisting of fourteen lines B. a poem consisting of seventeen syllables C. a stanza consisting of four lines D. the prologue to an epic

Weegy: C. a stanza consisting of four lines
rhey22787|Points 1476|

User: To which sense do these images from “There Is No Word for Goodbye” mainly appeal? Looking through the net of wrinkles into wise black pools of her eyes A. sight B. sound C. touch D. taste

Weegy: "Looking through the net of wrinkles into wise black pools of her eyes." appeals to the sense of A. sight. Thanks for asking Weegy!
debnjerry|Points 47414|

User: In “Dream Deferred,” the lines “Or crust and sugar over— / like a syrupy sweet?” are an example of which kind of figurative language? A. simile B. metaphor C. personification D. paradox

Weegy: The answer is A. simile.
Micharnaezz|Points 120|

User: Is the following an example of a simile, metaphor, paradox, or personification? The rumbling storm sounded like a freight train headed our way. A. simile B. metaphor C. paradox D. personification

Weegy: Your answer is A. simile.
missa317|Points 215|

User: In “Summer,” the word buzzin is an example of which of the following sound devices? A. alliteration B. assonance C. onomatopoeia D. consonance

Weegy: C. onomatopoeia
justpretty|Points 1771|

User: The words hum and ham are examples of which sound device? A. alliteration B. consonance C. assonance D. onomatopoeia

Weegy: The answer is : c. assonance. Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds to create internal rhyming within phrases or sentences, and together with alliteration and consonance serves as one
keath1219|Points 171|

User: In Act II, which of the following is the most important development in the plot of Romeo and Juliet? A. the search for Romeo by Benvolio and Mercutio B. the arrival of Tybalt's letter at Montague's house C. the decision by Romeo and Juliet to get married D. Friar Lawrence's discovery of an unusual plant

Weegy: c the decision for romeo and juliet to get married
mrwylie|Points 122|

User: In A Midsummer Night's Dream, who is the queen of the fairies? A. Thisbe B. Flute C. Titania D. Robin

Weegy: C) Titania
Shanaaz1986|Points 480|

User: In the opening scene of The Shakespeare Stealer, which two characters are involved in a conflict? A. Falconer and Bright B. Widge and Falconer C. Widge and Bright D. Widge and Bass

Weegy: In the opening scene of The Shakespeare Stealer, which two characters are involved in a conflict? B. Widge and Falconer
hamilG66|Points 100|

Question
Asked 5/30/2013 10:35:23 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
27,039,564 questions answered
Popular Conversations
The evolution of agricultural practices ultimately led to the ...
Weegy: The evolution of agricultural practices ultimately led to the development of towns and cities.
6/23/2017 10:56:18 AM| 1 Answers
A batholith is a mass of rock that forms when a large body of magma ...
Weegy: A batholith is a mass of rock that forms when a large body of magma cools inside the crust. TRUE.
6/25/2017 1:54:48 AM| 0 Answers
Earth’s lithosphere is composed of a. the crust only. b. the mantle ...
Weegy: The LITHOSPHERE is the part of the Earth composed of the crust and upper mantle.
6/25/2017 1:50:09 AM| 0 Answers
Radioactive isotopes are used to a. determine the absolute age of ...
Weegy: Radioactive isotopes are used to determine the absolute age of rocks.
6/25/2017 1:43:13 AM| 0 Answers
Magma that hardens vertically underneath the surface will form a ...
Weegy: Magma that hardens vertically underneath the surface will form a sill. FALSE.
6/25/2017 1:22:58 AM| 0 Answers
The ADA states that a service animal can be any animal that the ...
Weegy: The ADA states that a service animal can be any animal that the passenger deems a service animal and must be ...
6/25/2017 12:55:37 AM| 0 Answers
Waves that cause the most damage during an earthquake are waves.
Weegy: Waves that cause the most damage during an earthquake are surface waves.
6/25/2017 12:53:18 AM| 0 Answers
Which of the following would be considered a negative side effect of ...
Weegy: Threats of dangerous flooding would be considered a negative side effect of settling near a river bed.
6/23/2017 11:35:22 AM| 0 Answers
Most scientists and anthropologists agree that early humans first ...
Weegy: Most scientists and anthropologists agree that early humans first emerged in AFRICA.
6/23/2017 10:53:42 AM| 0 Answers
A paragraph that has its topic sentence first is _____. a rectangle ...
Weegy: A paragraph that has its topic sentence first is an inverted triangle.
6/23/2017 10:25:31 AM| 0 Answers
Desert plants are often widely spaced due to competition for ...
Weegy: Desert plants are often widely spaced due to competition for rainwater. TRUE.
6/23/2017 10:16:15 AM| 0 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
Points 40 [Total 1381] Ratings 0 Comments 0 Invitations 4 Offline
S
Points 17 [Total 17] Ratings 0 Comments 7 Invitations 1 Offline
S
Points 14 [Total 14] Ratings 1 Comments 4 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 0 Comments 0 Invitations 1 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
R
Points 3 [Total 19] Ratings 0 Comments 3 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 3 [Total 3] Ratings 0 Comments 3 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 2 [Total 2] Ratings 0 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 2 [Total 72] Ratings 0 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 1 [Total 1] Ratings 0 Comments 1 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.