Question and answer
The type of power plant that is the greatest source of nitrogen dioxide in the United States is Answer a.powered by coal. b.semiconductor manufacturing. c.involved in
paper-making. d.automobile manufacturing.
B) powered by coal
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: The type of power plant that is the greatest source of nitrogen dioxide in the United States is?

User: The type of power plant that is the greatest source of nitrogen dioxide in the United States is Answer a.powered by coal. b.semiconductor manufacturing. c.involved in paper-making. d.automobile manufacturing.

Weegy: B) powered by coal
user1583|Points 1061|

User: all of the following are terms used to describe conventional medicine EXCEPT Answer a.allopathy. b.biomedicine. c.orthodox. d.complementary.

Weegy: a
trena99|Points 446|

User: A patient's speech and memory impairments following a stroke may be permanent. Answer a. True b. False

Weegy: True
wisbest|Points 1351|

User: Obesity puts a strain on the heart because Answer a.extra fat cells use nutrients that would be used by the heart. b.the heart works harder to move blood through the extra pounds of fat. c.the change in metabolism slows the heart. d.excess weight interferes with the metabolism of omega-3 fatty acids.

Weegy: c. the change in metabolism slows the heart.
lisawelch|Points 5571|

User: You want to restore your individual harmony by eliminating impurities in your body and reducing your symptoms. You decide to consult with a practitioner of? Answer

Weegy: Ayurvedic medicine.
Expert answered|scijoe21|Points 1875|

Question
Asked 7/8/2012 7:39:34 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The chemical originally contained in aerosol propellants that is thought to have contributed to the depletion of the ozone layer is? User: The chemical originally contained in aerosol propellants that is thought to have contributed to the depletion of the ozone layer is Answer a. carbon-oxides. b. chlorofluorocarbons. c. flourohydrochlorides. d. nitrous oxide.
Weegy: The answer is B chlorofluorocarbons or CFC's User: Walking to class or up a flight of stairs would be examples of Answer a.exercise. b.physical fitness. c.physical activity. d.endurance. Weegy: The answer is C physical activity. User: Exercise reduces a person's risk for which of the following types of cancer? Answer a.breast b.lung c.prostate d.All of these Weegy: The answer is d. All of these . User: The principles that guide a resistance exercise program include Answer a. variation, overload, specificity. b. intensity, overload, duration. c. tension, duration, specificity. d. tension, overload, intensity. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/8/2012 6:10:41 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Self-care can be used to Answer a.diagnose severe acute symptoms. b.treat infections. c.detect changes in monthly self-exams. d.All of these
Weegy: Self-care can be used to D) All of the above User: The supplement SAMe has been reported to improve Answer a. joint health and enhance mood. b. sexual functioning. c.memory. d. athletic performance. Weegy: a. joint health and enhance mood (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/8/2012 7:05:46 PM
0 Answers/Comments
19,143,371 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Which of the following is the solution set of the given ...
Weegy: The solution set of the given equation is {-10}. User: Solve the following equation. x + 6 = x + ...
1/23/2015 11:34:06 AM| 5 Answers
Solve the following system by graphing. x + y - 6 = 0 x - y = ...
Weegy: independent User: Simplify 3j - {2k - [5h - (3j + k)]}. -3h - 5k 3h - 5k 5h - 3k -5h - 3k Weegy: (c)5h ...
1/23/2015 1:28:14 PM| 5 Answers
The graph of y = x 2 has been translated 7 units to the left. The ...
Weegy: The graph of y = x^2 has been translated 7 units to the left. The equation of the resulting parabola is y = (x + ...
1/23/2015 7:06:43 AM| 3 Answers
The expression 3x² represents (3x)(3x) (3)(x)(x) (3)(x)(2) ...
Weegy: 3x - 4 = 2x - 10 3x - 2x = -10 + 4 x = -6 User: Given that ƒ(x) = x² + 5x, evaluate ƒ(-2). -6 -14 7
1/23/2015 9:35:50 AM| 3 Answers
Find the distance between the points (11, 4) and (10, 5).
Weegy: Eleven is a odd number. It follows twelve, which is an even number. If you like Weegy, please rate. User: ...
1/23/2015 10:18:46 AM| 3 Answers
Identify all the points that are on the following quadratic function: ...
Weegy: A = 25 User: What is the value of "c" in the quadratic equation 3x^2 + 5x + 7 = 0? 3 5 7 User: Write ...
1/23/2015 10:49:01 AM| 3 Answers
Which of the following would eliminate the variable on the left ...
Weegy: 3. 19w User: Which of the following equations has the given solution set? Solution set: Ø -2m + 5 = 2m + ...
1/23/2015 11:19:16 AM| 3 Answers
Which of the following describes the transformation of the graph y = ...
Weegy: A parabola has a vertex at (-1, 0) and opens down. The equation of the parabola is: y = -(x + 1)^2 User: ...
1/23/2015 1:05:04 PM| 3 Answers
What is the line of symmetry for the graph of y = -3x^2 + 12x - ...
Weegy: The graph of x^2 - 12y = 12x - 12 is the graph of a quadratic. User: What is the line of symmetry for the ...
1/23/2015 2:44:07 PM| 3 Answers
What is the equation of a line, in general form, with a point (-3, 0) ...
Weegy: The equation of the line will be y = mx - 3 where m is the slope. User: What is the fifth term of a sequence ...
1/23/2015 6:44:10 AM| 2 Answers
Factor completely and then place the factors in the proper location ...
Weegy: (x + 3)(x - 3) factored. Unfortunately we cannot graph something on our system. User: Factor 9y 2 - 12y + 4. ...
1/23/2015 7:20:11 AM| 2 Answers
Who claimed land in the Ohio valley for France? Marquette and Joliet ...
Weegy: The first permanent French colony was founded in Quebec by: Samuel de Champlain.
1/23/2015 7:48:07 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
Points 1575 [Total 1596]| Ratings 0| Comments 1575| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
L
P
Points 1175 [Total 6452]| Ratings 0| Comments 1175| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
P
Points 563 [Total 15574]| Ratings 0| Comments 563| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 438 [Total 1119]| Ratings 2| Comments 418| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 161 [Total 6861]| Ratings 0| Comments 161| Invitations 0|Online
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
Points 90 [Total 6678]| Ratings 1| Comments 80| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 87 [Total 102]| Ratings 0| Comments 87| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 73 [Total 1634]| Ratings 0| Comments 73| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 63 [Total 445]| Ratings 0| Comments 63| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 52]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.