Question and answer
The perimeter of a church window is 80 inches. If the window is in the shape of a square, what is the length of each side of the window? A. 40 inches B. 15 inches C. 20 inches D. 60 inches
Perimeter is the sum of all sides. If the perimeter of the window is 80 inches, the measure of each side is 80/4 = 20 inches. The answer is C. 20 inches.
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: The perimeter of a church window is 80 inches. If the window is in the shape of a square, what is the length of each side of the window? A. 40 inches B. 15 inches C. 20 inches D. 60 inches

Question
Asked 6/6/2012 3:22:53 PM
Updated 6/6/2012 3:36:56 PM
1 Answer/Comment
New answers
Rating
3
Perimeter is the sum of all sides. If the perimeter of the window is 80 inches, the measure of each side is 80/4 = 20 inches. The answer is C. 20 inches.
Added 6/6/2012 3:36:56 PM
This answer has been added to the Weegy Knowledgebase
Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 16 B. 43 C. 24 D. 64
Weegy: The value of 4 cubed is : D. 64 User: According to the Wall Street Journal, 14,200,000 videotape copies of Walt Disney's Fantasia have been sold to date. Write that number in scientific notation. A. 142 × 1,000,000 B. 1.42 × 107 C. 1.42 × 106 D. 142 × 107 Weegy: 1.42 x 10 (to the power of) 7 User: 3. Helen had to read 148 pages of her science textbook in the 4 days remaining before an exam. If she reads the same number of pages each day, how many pages will she need to read each day? A. 36 B. 40 C. 38 D. 37 Weegy: 37 pages. User: What is the value of 7 to the fifth power? A. 2,401 B. 35 C. 78,125 D. 16,807 Weegy: D. 16,807. The value of 7 to the fifth power is 16807. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/5/2012 12:31:44 PM
0 Answers/Comments
In the equation X/35 = 7, what is the value of x? A. 5 B. 7 C. 245 D. 35
Weegy: Yes, the value of x is 245 in the equation x/35=7 User: 7. In the equation Q – 12 = 89, what is the value of Q? A. 77 B. 102 C. 101 D. 78 Weegy: The answer is B. 101 User: 8. Which of the following is a composite number? A. 29 B. 13 C. 139 D. 91 Weegy: 91 is a composite number. User: The Main Street Cinema holds 1,356 people. Last Saturday night, they were sold out for two showings of Super Alien 5. There was a special price of $5 for every seat for each showing. How much money did the theater take in that night? A. $13,560 B. $10,888 C. $6,780 D. $9,848 Weegy: 1356 x 2 x 5 = 1356 x 10 = 13560 User: What is 39 squared? A. 78 B. 1,521 C. 1,482 D. 39 Weegy: 39 squared = 1521 User: What are the prime factors of 625? A. 5, 5, 5, 5 B. 5, 5, 25 C. 25, 25 D. 1, 5, 5, 5, 5 Weegy: A. 5, 5, 5, 5 User: 12. Using the order of operations rule, solve the following: 12 ÷ 2 + 4 – 2 × 3 = ? A. 24 B. 36 C. 0 D. 4 Weegy: The answer is D. 4. With the order of operations you do multiplication and division, before addition and subtraction. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/5/2012 12:44:45 PM
0 Answers/Comments
15. Will bought 3 college textbooks. One cost $32, one cost $45, and one cost $39. What is the average price of his books? Choose the statement that correctly calculates the average. A. 3 × $32 + $45 + $39 B. ($32 + $45 + $39) ÷ 3 C. $32 ÷ 3 + $45 ÷ 3 + $39 D. $32 + $45 + $39 ÷ 3
Weegy: The answer is: B. ($32 + $45 + $39) ÷ 3. The average price is: $38.67. [smile] User: 16. What is the cube of 8? A. 2 B. 64 C. 24 D. 512 Weegy: D. 512 User: Heidi, a jewelry salesperson, earns a commission of $55 every time she sells a diamond ring. How many rings does she have to sell to earn $605? Choose the equation that correctly calculates the amount. A. $605 – $55 = w B. $55 – w = $605 – w C. $55 + w = $605 D. $55 × w = $605 Weegy: D. $55 × w = $605 User: 18. Which of the following groups of numbers are all prime numbers? A. 2, 5, 15, 19 B. 3, 11, 23, 31 C. 2, 3, 5, 9 D. 7, 17, 29, 49 Weegy: B. 3, 11, 23, 31 User: 19. Which one of the following numbers is a multiple of 8? A. 27 B. 124 C. 512 D. 98 Weegy: C. 512 User: 20. Which of the following is a composite number? A. 0 B. 1 C. 63 D. 19 Weegy: C. 63 is a composite number (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/5/2012 12:59:55 PM
0 Answers/Comments
If 3 times a number minus 2 equals 13, what is the number? A. 4 B. –6 C. 5 D. 2
Weegy: Set the equation to 3x-2=13. Now solve for x. 3x=15. x=5. Answer is C. User: 9. If five times a number plus two is 17, what is the number? A. 5 B. 3 C. 7 D. 2 (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/6/2012 12:17:44 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Solve this equation: 2s + s + 12 = 132. A. s = –30 B. s = 9 C. s = 40 D. s = 120
Weegy: 2s + s + 12 = 132, 3s + 12 = 132, subtract 12 from both sides, 3s = 120, divide both sides by 3 to get s = 40. Your answer is A. s = 40. User: Solve this inequality: 8z + 3 – 2z Weegy: The answer is D. z User: Simplify this expression: 4p + 9 + (–7p) + 2 = ? A. –3p + 11 B. 11p + 11 C. 3p + 7 D. 3p + 11 User: Given the formula D = ABC, what is the formula for C? A. C = AD ÷ C B. C = AB ÷ D C. C = ABD D. C = D ÷ AB Weegy: Given the formula D = ABC, the formula for C is D. C = D ÷ AB User: Solve this inequality: 3p – 16 < 20. A. p < 1/3 B. p < 12 C. p < –12 D. p < 11/3 (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/6/2012 12:03:33 AM
0 Answers/Comments
21,749,443 questions answered
Popular Conversations
There is a single instrument to measure climate change.
Weegy: There is a single instrument to measure climate change. FALSE. User: How do landfills contribute to global ...
7/29/2015 8:14:02 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following is the best example of use of voice in a ...
Weegy: The answer is: D. a narrative about the food served in middle-school cafeterias. User: What is the best word ...
7/29/2015 9:00:04 AM| 2 Answers
After Alexander's death, Egypt was ruled by ...
Weegy: After Alexander's death, Egypt was ruled by Ptolemy. User: The philosophy that believed pleasure was the ...
7/29/2015 4:01:30 PM| 2 Answers
Solve this inequality: 9h + 2 User: Solve the following equation: 6y ...
Weegy: 80 = 3y + 2y + 4 + 1, 80 = 5y + 5, 75 = 5y, divide both sides by 5 to get y = 15. The answer is A. y = 15. ...
7/29/2015 8:20:56 PM| 2 Answers
Solve the following inequality: 38 4 B. x > 28 C. x User: Solve ...
Weegy: 3q + 5 + 2q ? 5 = 65 5q = 65 q = 65/5 q = 13 User: The spoke of a wheel reaches from the center of the ...
7/29/2015 8:25:32 PM| 2 Answers
Define the term air resistance.
7/29/2015 1:34:07 AM| 1 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
1
L
Points 811 [Total 1322]| Ratings 1| Comments 801| Invitations 0|Offline
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
P
P
1
P
1
P
L
Points 616 [Total 10150]| Ratings 3| Comments 566| Invitations 2|Online
S
L
L
Points 344 [Total 8544]| Ratings 5| Comments 294| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 241 [Total 241]| Ratings 1| Comments 231| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 178 [Total 178]| Ratings 1| Comments 168| Invitations 0|Online
S
1
L
L
Points 79 [Total 8459]| Ratings 0| Comments 79| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 65 [Total 65]| Ratings 0| Comments 65| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 3| Comments 20| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 41 [Total 41]| Ratings 2| Comments 21| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 13 [Total 108]| Ratings 1| Comments 3| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2015 Purple Inc.