Question and answer
Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the longest wavelength? Choose one answer. A. ultraviolet rays B. red light C. gamma rays
please re-phrase the question Weegy: Anything else?
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the longest wavelength? Choose one answer. A. ultraviolet rays B. red light C. gamma rays

Weegy: please re-phrase the question

Weegy: Anything else?

User: Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the longest wavelength? Choose one answer. A. ultraviolet rays B. red light C. gamma rays

Weegy: ?? A

User: Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the longest wavelength? Choose one answer. A. ultraviolet rays B. red light C. gamma rays

Weegy: A

User: Calculate the energy (in J) for one mole of photons that have a wavelength of 5.461 x 10 2 nm. Choose one answer. A. 2.437 x 10-12 J B. 2.191 x 10-4 J C. 2.191 x 105 J D. 1.376 x 106 J

Weegy: A

User: Calculate the energy (in J) for one mole of photons that have a wavelength of 5.461 x 10 2 nm. Choose one answer. A. 2.437 x 10-12 J B. 2.191 x 10-4 J C. 2.191 x 105 J D. 1.376 x 106 J

Weegy: A

Question
Asked 11/25/2008 6:21:20 AM
Updated 6/25/2011 5:25:44 PM
3 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating
2
Calculate the energy (in J) for one mole of photons that have a wavelength of 5.461 x 10 2 nm. Choose one answer. A. 2.437 x 10-12 J B. 2.191 x 10-4 J C. 2.191 x 105 J D. 1.376 x 106 J . we know that E = h*c/lamda Where, E=energy, h is planck's constant, and c is the speed of light in a vacuum. 1 mol = 6.022*10^23 so, E=(6.63*10^-34 J/s * 3.0*10^8) / (5.46*10^ -7) For 1 mole E= (6.63*10^-34 J/s * 3.0*10^8) / (5.46*10^ -7)*6.022*10^23= 2.191 x 10-4 J . Answer is B.2.191 x 10-4 J
Added 6/25/2011 5:12:06 PM
2
Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the longest wavelength? Choose one answer. A. ultraviolet rays B. red light C. gamma rays Answer: B. red light has the longest wavelenght
Added 6/25/2011 5:25:44 PM
0
Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the longest wavelength? Choose one answer. A. ultraviolet rays B. red light C. gamma rays Answer: B. red light has the longest wavelenght
Added 6/25/2011 5:23:01 PM
Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Calculate the energy (in J) for one mole of photons that have a wavelength of 5.461 x 10 2 nm. Choose one answer. A. 2.437 x 10-12 J B. 2.191 x 10-4 J C. 2.191 x 105 J D. 1.376 x 106 J
Weegy: A User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m Weegy: Anything else? User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m Weegy: Anything else? User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m Weegy: Anything else? User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m Weegy: Anything else? User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m Weegy: Anything else? User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m Weegy: Anything else? User: If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 12/22/2011 6:24:11 AM
3 Answers/Comments
Calculate the energy (in J) for one mole of photons that have a wavelength of 5.461 x 10 2 nm. Choose one answer. A. 2.437 x 10-12 J B. 2.191 x 10-4 J C. 2.191 x 105 J D. 1.376 x 106 J . we know that E = h*c/lamda Where, E=energy, h is planck's constant, and c is the speed of light in a vacuum. 1 mol = 6.022*10^23 so, E=(6.63*10^-34 J/s * 3.0*10^8) / (5.46*10^ -7) For 1 mole E= (6.63*10^-34 J/s * 3.0*10^8) / (5.46*10^ -7)*6.022*10^23= 2.191 x 10-4 J . Answer is B.2.191 x 10-4 J
Added 6/25/2011 5:09:17 PM
If the mass of a neutron is 1.00865 amu , calculate (using the de Broglieequation) the wavelength of a neutron moving at a velocity of 4.505 x 10 4 m/s. Choose one answer. A. 4.372 x 10 -30 m B. 8.781 x 10 -15 m C. 8.781 x 10-15 m 8.781 x 10 -12 m D. 2.632 x 10 -3 m . Now, The wavelength (Gamma)= h/mv here, h=6.026*10^-34, m= 1amu=1.66*10^-27 K"g, v=4.505 x 10 ^4 m/s. So, The wavelength= 6.026*10^-34/(1.66*10^-27*4.505 x 10^ 4)= 8.781 x 10 -12 m.
Added 6/25/2011 5:34:05 PM
What do the elements, nitrogen, oxygen, hydrogen, fluorine, chlorine, bromine, iodine and astatine all have in common? Choose one answer. A. They are all gases at room temperature and 1 atm pressure. B. They are all halogens. C. They all occur in nature as diatomic elements. D. There is no commonality among these elements. answer is C. They all occur in nature as diatomic elements.
Added 12/22/2011 6:24:11 AM
no not a
Weegy: B Weegy: c Weegy: D Weegy: R User: whwts this (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/25/2008 6:40:08 AM
0 Answers/Comments
whats thix
Weegy: Hi, do you have a question to ask? User: yes Weegy: ok, what is your question? User: Elements that lie at the upper right of the periodic table tend to be Choose one answer. A. metalloids. B. metals. C. nonmetals. D. either metals or metalloids. Weegy: They would be B)metals (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/25/2008 6:46:53 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,050,111 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Which type of verb can have a direct object? A. linking B. action ...
Weegy: Singapore will host RoboCup 2010. Verb : Host B. action BEST identifies the underlined verb. User: What is ...
10/29/2014 2:23:45 PM| 4 Answers
What is the product of 3 2/3 and 14 2/5? A. 52 4/5 B. 54 C. 42 ...
Weegy: B. 15/22 represents a proper fraction. User: 9/11 = /22 A. 4 B. 12 C. 18 D. 9 Weegy: 18/22 User: A ...
10/29/2014 10:31:27 AM| 3 Answers
Is the underlined clause independent or subordinate? When a hedgehog ...
Weegy: What is the underlined word of the sentence?
10/29/2014 10:36:46 AM| 3 Answers
What is the equation of a circle whose center is at the origin and ...
Weegy: the center is (1, 2) User: What is the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle whose legs have lengths ...
10/29/2014 10:44:20 AM| 3 Answers
Factor 5k 2 - 35k 3.
Weegy: (a)5k^2(1 - 7k) is the answer. 5k^2(1 - 7k) = 5k^2 - 35k^3 User: Factor x 4 y 2 + x 3 y 3. Weegy: x+y=k is ...
10/29/2014 3:11:48 PM| 3 Answers
Factor n 3 - n 2 + 3n - 3.
Weegy: 5 = 3N - 1 N = 2 User: Factor z 3 - 2z 2 + 9z - 18. Weegy: (z - 12)(z + 12) = z^2 + 12z - 12z - 144; = ...
10/29/2014 3:20:43 PM| 3 Answers
when a financial institution is a mutual association, it means it is ...
Weegy: When a financial institution is a mutual association, it means it is owned by the management. User: Credit ...
10/29/2014 9:12:43 PM| 3 Answers
Factor x 2 + 29x - 30.
Weegy: The answer for x^2 + 29x - 30 is (x-1) (x+30) User: What is the product of (n - 8)(n + 2)? Weegy: (a + 3)(a - ...
10/29/2014 9:33:53 PM| 3 Answers
Which sentence correctly uses an objective case pronoun? A. Did her ...
Weegy: The sentence correctly using an objective case pronoun is: D. The founders of the company are Mike, me, and ...
10/29/2014 9:14:58 AM| 2 Answers
Translate the word phrase into a variable expression. The ...
Weegy: Four more than a number is 12.is translated into: x + 4 = 12 User: Which equation matches the ...
10/29/2014 9:26:49 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
1
1
1
L
1
L
Points 3202 [Total 15577]| Ratings 0| Comments 3202| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
Points 2089 [Total 11570]| Ratings 5| Comments 2039| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
Points 1082 [Total 13311]| Ratings 1| Comments 1072| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 824 [Total 2223]| Ratings 0| Comments 824| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 625 [Total 626]| Ratings 7| Comments 555| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 551 [Total 6345]| Ratings 3| Comments 521| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 482 [Total 482]| Ratings 0| Comments 452| Invitations 3|Offline
S
Points 437 [Total 437]| Ratings 1| Comments 427| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 79 [Total 1296]| Ratings 1| Comments 69| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
Points 65 [Total 683]| Ratings 0| Comments 65| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.