Question and answer
An alternative to increasing the column widths or row heights is to ____ to fit the current width of the column. Answer a. shrink the characters in the cell b. enlarge the characters in the
cell c. add an adjacent column d. remove the adjacent column
a. shrink the characters in the cell as an alternative to increasing the column widths or row heights to fit the current width of the column
Expert answered|bananayumboat|Points 518|
Question
Asked 11/18/2012 11:27:07 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Get an answer
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Do you consider yourself to be a mindful listener? Why or why not
Weegy: Yes I consider myself as a mindful listener. When I listen to someone talking, I consider the meaning behind their words. I make eye contact and be attentive as much as possible (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/17/2012 9:50:43 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Each time you press the ____ key, Word carries forward custom tab stops to the next paragraph. Answer a. SHIFT b. F2 c. ENTER d. CTRL
Weegy: Each time you press the c. ENTER key, Word carries forward custom tab stops to the next paragraph. User: Which of the following is not an Auto Fill option? Answer a. Fill Formatting Only b. Fill Series c. Copy Cells d. Fill Cells Weegy: c. Copy Cells is not an Auto Fill option User: Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct. Answer a. AutoCorrect b. AutoAdd c. AutoEntry Weegy: Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that a. AutoCorrect can detect and correct. User: To save an existing document with a different file name, use _____. Answer a. Save As on the Office Button menu b. Save on the View menu c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar d. the Save button on the Quick Access Toolbar Weegy: To save an existing document with a different file name, use c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar User: If you want to increase or decrease column width significantly, you can right-click a column heading and then use the ____ command on the shortcut menu to change the column’s width. Answer a. Increase Column b. Column Width c. Adjust Width d. Width Adjustment Weegy: If you want to increase or decrease column width significantly, you can right-click a column heading and then use the b.Column width command on the shortcut menu to change the column’s width. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/18/2012 11:13:29 AM
0 Answers/Comments
To right-align a paragraph, use the ____ shortcut keys. Answer a. CTRL+M b. CTRL+T c. CTRL+K d. CTRL+R
Weegy: To right-align a paragraph, use the CTRL+R shortcut keys. User: ____ is a predefined graphic. Answer a. A content control b. Clip art c. A building block d. A task unit Weegy: This is called clip art User: When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a(n) _____, or a word similar in meaning. Answer a. synonym b. metronym c. homonym d. antonym Weegy: It is: SYNONYM User: On the reference page, list works by each author’s last name and _____ the title of the work, as shown below. Shelly, G. B., Cashman, T. & Vermaat, M. E. (2007). Microsoft office 2007: Introductory concepts and techniques (Premium Video Edition). Boston, MA: Course Technology. Answer a. indent b. italized c. bold d. underline Weegy: synonym (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 11/18/2012 11:29:14 AM
0 Answers/Comments
the Alignment tab allows you to position data by________ a. indenting, rotating b. aligning at the top, bottom, or center c. centering, left-aligning, or right-aligning d. all of the above
Question
Not Answered
Updated 40 days ago|10/14/2014 11:30:46 AM
1 Answer/Comment
ALL OF THE ABOVE. The Alignment tab allows you to position data by: indenting, rotating, aligning at the top, bottom, or center, centering, left-aligning, or right-aligning.

Added 40 days ago|10/14/2014 11:30:46 AM
This answer has been added to the Weegy Knowledgebase
A ____ is an erasable optical disc you can write on multiple times. Answer a. CD-R (compact disc-recordable) b. USB drive c. BD-ROM (Blu-ray) d. CD-RW (compact disc-rewriteable)
Question
Not Answered
Updated 31 days ago|10/23/2014 11:02:40 AM
1 Answer/Comment
A CD-RW (compact disc-rewriteable) is an erasable optical disc you can write on multiple times.

Added 31 days ago|10/23/2014 11:02:40 AM
This answer has been confirmed as correct, not copied, and helpful.
Confirmed by jeifunk [10/23/2014 11:12:47 AM]
18,417,076 questions answered
Popular Conversations
If and has sides that are 5 times greater than those of , what is ...
Weegy: Solution: C = 2pi(r) 15.7 = 2(3.14)r 15.7 = 6.28r 2.5 = r A = pi(r^2) = 3.14(2.5)^2 = 3.14(6.25) = 19.625 ...
11/22/2014 2:32:51 PM| 3 Answers
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
It rained yesterday and is supposed to be sunny today. This is an ...
Weegy: It is an example of B) climate. User: In Hawaii, you can almost always expect 80°F temperatures and daily ...
11/23/2014 3:21:11 AM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2381 [Total 14092]| Ratings 10| Comments 2281| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1294 [Total 3580]| Ratings 0| Comments 1294| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 718 [Total 14092]| Ratings 0| Comments 718| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 707 [Total 1228]| Ratings 6| Comments 647| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 504 [Total 536]| Ratings 1| Comments 494| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 222 [Total 6616]| Ratings 0| Comments 222| Invitations 0|Online
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.