Question and answer
Question not found
Ask a question
Not a good answer? Get an answer now. (Free)
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
: Which of the following statements is TRUE?a) Private individuals and corporations coordinate the most effective protection against disasters, without the help of Federal and State agencies.b) The care of animals in disasters should take precedence over the care of people.c) In disasters, plans should include training first responders on safety issues, including dangerous animals.d) Care for animals during disasters has no effect on the safety and care of humans.
Weegy: The answer is A) Private individuals and corporations coordinate the most effective protection against disasters, without the help of Federal and State agencies. User: What are the chances of flooding in a 100-year floodplain per year? a) 0.1 percent b) 1 percent c) 10 percent d) 100 percent Weegy: b. 1 percent User: Which of the following statements is TRUE? a) Animal safety must be considered first above all else. b) Pets lost after a disaster can often find their way home using olfactory or visual cues. c) Your disaster kit should be kept in an area where it is hard to get to so that its contents are not used. d) Permanent identification or identification tags and collars should be on animals at all times. Weegy: d User: Which of the following statements is TRUE? a) Animal safety must be considered first above all else. b) Pets lost after a disaster can often find their way home using olfactory or visual cues. c) Your disaster kit should be kept in an area where it is hard to get to so that its contents are not used. d) Permanent identification or identification tags and collars should be on animals at all times. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/9/2012 6:56:54 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which of the following hurricane readiness statements is FALSE? a) Do not attempt to evacuate during a hurricane—stay indoors in windowless rooms or hallways. Keep your small animals in carriers or confined areas. b) Pump out the basement gradually if it is flooded to avoid structural damage, rather than rapidly and all at once. c) Boil-water orders apply to human consumption. During such alerts you may give your animals tap water. d) Store drinking water in clean bathtubs, bottles, pans, and ...
Weegy: The answer is C User: Which of the following statements about extreme heat is TRUE? a) If they are provided with plenty of water to drink, it is safe to exercise animals when it is extremely hot outside. b) If you have to work with animals in extreme heat, you should provide regular rest periods for the animals. c) Animals that regularly require salt licks should not be provided with them during periods of extreme heat or drought. d) As long as a window is partly rolled down, it is safe to leave pets in parked cars in the summer Weegy: The answer is C User: Which of the following statements is TRUE? a) Power failures are uncommon following a volcanic eruption. b) The danger area around volcanoes can extend several hundred miles. c) Ash is lightweight and poses little risk where it accumulates. d) Water sources with ash mixed in are still safe for livestock to drink Weegy: The answer is B User: Which of the following statements about hazardous materials is FALSE? a) Milk from dairy cows exposed to hazardous materials could present a potential danger to people. b) Common household compounds like cleaners are not considered hazardous materials. c) Animals that ingest low levels of hazardous materials may not appear clinically affected. d) Owners should talk to emergency services personnel before attempting to retrieve their animals from a secured area. Weegy: The answer is C User: Which of the following actions would be most effective for radiation incident preparedness? a) Finding a pre-arranged location for sheltering your pets. b) Stockpiling food and water for sheltering in your home. c) Practicing drop, cover, and hold drills in the event an alert sounds. d) Ensuring that all pets and livestock are current on vaccinations. Weegy: The answer is C (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/9/2012 8:41:59 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Which of the following is the most appropriate response action if your animal has been exposed to radiation? a) Wash the animals and the areas where they sleep. b) Create a distance between the animal and the source of radiation. c) Seek medical attention from a veterinarian before handling the animal. d) Feed the animal barium tablets.
Weegy: the answer is C User: Which of the following statements about farms is FALSE? a) Farms usually receive priority for restoration of power following an emergency. b) Neck band identification should be placed on horses prior to evacuating them to higher ground. c) Knowing where a farm is located, how to access facilities, how many animals are there, and where large volumes of water are available can make the difference when firefighters respond to an incident. d) The use of a buddy system is encouraged because it improves local knowledge and sensitivity of animal welfare. Weegy: The answer is A (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/9/2012 8:52:09 PM
0 Answers/Comments
18,411,388 questions answered
Popular Conversations
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Dissonant harmonies tend to resolve to consonant ...
Weegy: Dissonant harmonies tend to resolve to consonant harmonies. This is false. User: Woodwinds and _____ are wind ...
11/22/2014 3:43:53 PM| 2 Answers
A colon can be used to combine two clauses when you use it to ...
Weegy: A colon can be used to combine two clauses when you use it to represent the word is letter c. and h
11/22/2014 3:31:35 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2370 [Total 14081]| Ratings 10| Comments 2270| Invitations 0|Online
S
L
Points 1276 [Total 3562]| Ratings 0| Comments 1276| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 694 [Total 1215]| Ratings 6| Comments 634| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 685 [Total 14059]| Ratings 0| Comments 685| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 469 [Total 501]| Ratings 1| Comments 459| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 211 [Total 6605]| Ratings 0| Comments 211| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.