Question and answer
Which type of volcano does not form a mountain? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. shield B. fissure C. cinder cone D. composite E. stratovolcano
Letter C. cinder cone type of volcano who does not form a mountain.
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Which type of volcano does not form a mountain? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. shield B. fissure C. cinder cone D. composite E. stratovolcano

Weegy: Letter C. cinder cone type of volcano who does not form a mountain.
Expert answered|carl1980|Points 101|

User: What are the three parts that make up Earth's mantle?



Question
Asked 4/26/2013 6:08:11 AM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Which attributes does the exosphere have? User: What does the symbol of two bold dots (• •) suggest on a weather map?
Weegy: Two bold dots on a weather map suggests that rain is expected or currently in the area. Read more: Common Weather Map Symbols | eHow.com User: What does the symbol of two bold dots (• •) suggest on a weather map? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. heavy snow B. light snow C. light rain D. freezing rain E. heavy rain Weegy: The most appropriate answer is, C. light rain. Two bold dots suggest light rain on a weather rain. User: Tornadoes usually form at which of the following points? User: About reader support Save & Exit Grade Test PLATO Course Earth and Space Science, Semester B > Post Test - Unit 2 Question: 6 of 15: Tornadoes usually form at which of the following points? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. where two cold fronts meet at obtuse angles B. where a warm, dry air mass meets a cold, moist air mass C. where a cold, dry air mass meets a warm, moist air mass D. where two warm air masses meet Save & Exit Grade Test . . Weegy: Where a warm, dry air mass meets a cold, moist air mass. User: Tornadoes usually form at which of the following points? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. where two cold fronts meet at obtuse angles B. where a warm, dry air mass meets a cold, moist air mass C. where a cold, dry air mass meets a warm, moist air mass D. where two warm air masses meet Weegy: Tornadoes usually form C. where a cold, dry air mass meets a warm, moist air mass (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 4/25/2013 6:11:22 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which process does the Sun use to produce energy? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. solar fission B. solar fusion C. nuclear fission D. nuclear fusion
Weegy: Nuclear fusion process does the Sun use to produce energy. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 4/25/2013 7:16:19 AM
0 Answers/Comments
What is Aurora Borealis also known as? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. northern lights B. sun flares C. sunspots D. corona
Weegy: Aurora Borealis is also known as A. northern lights (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 4/25/2013 7:19:17 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which process creates metaphoric rocks? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. exposure to chemicals in the environment B. melting and hardening of rock C. broken down by weathering and then formed into a conglomerate D. a change through the action of heat and pressure
Question
Not Answered
Updated 5 days ago|6/24/2015 6:24:45 AM
1 Answer/Comment
A change through the action of heat and pressure creates metaphoric rocks .
Added 5 days ago|6/24/2015 6:24:45 AM
This answer has been added to the Weegy Knowledgebase
21,508,247 questions answered
Popular Conversations
A rational number is a whole number. always sometimes never
Weegy: The answer is B sometimes User: Evaluate |3x| - (2x)2 + x 3 for x = -2. User: 6-(-4)^2+(-8) Weegy: A circle ...
6/29/2015 10:08:54 AM| 4 Answers
North Shore Community College reimburses faculty members $.298 cents ...
Weegy: Professor Wales submitted her travel log for a total of 650.11 miles. Professor Wales can expect to receive ...
6/29/2015 10:59:18 PM| 4 Answers
What is another name for the "master ...
Weegy: The master gland of the endocrine system is the pituitary gland. User: What region of the brain is hearing ...
6/29/2015 5:40:22 AM| 3 Answers
the perimeter of a rectangle is twice the sum of its legnth and its ...
Weegy: The length is 16m and the width is 7m.
6/29/2015 7:23:17 AM| 3 Answers
_____ communicate with the body to ensure homeostasis. Feedback ...
Weegy: Plasma membrane communicate with the body to ensure homeostasis.
6/29/2015 11:31:34 AM| 3 Answers
Evaluate -5x 2 - 3x for x = -2. A. 14 B. -14 C. -26
Weegy: The answer is x^2 - 3x + 7/x + 2. User: |3 - 6 + 8| 5 11 12 Weegy: 11 - 8 ? (1/3 + 1/5) = 11 - 8 ? (5/15 + ...
6/29/2015 11:51:59 AM| 3 Answers
What is the meaning of the prefix “anti ...
Weegy: The meaning of the prefix anti" is: AGAINST. User: Most words in the English language have a root word from ...
6/29/2015 7:07:15 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following points lies on the circle whose center is at ...
Weegy: The equation of a circle of radius r and centre the origin is x*x+y*y=r*r [GOOD].. User: Which of the ...
6/29/2015 7:21:01 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following statements is always true? A. Acute triangles ...
Weegy: A scalene triangle is an acute triangle. The statement is sometimes true. User: In a triangle, the second ...
6/29/2015 7:34:23 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
Points 814 [Total 814]| Ratings 2| Comments 794| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 792 [Total 1087]| Ratings 0| Comments 792| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 460 [Total 460]| Ratings 5| Comments 410| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
P
Points 436 [Total 3481]| Ratings 2| Comments 416| Invitations 0|Offline
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
P
P
1
P
1
Points 411 [Total 9412]| Ratings 3| Comments 381| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
P
1
Points 391 [Total 1406]| Ratings 4| Comments 351| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 101 [Total 8368]| Ratings 0| Comments 101| Invitations 0|Online
S
Points 49 [Total 300]| Ratings 0| Comments 49| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 48 [Total 1721]| Ratings 1| Comments 38| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
Points 28 [Total 3512]| Ratings 1| Comments 18| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2015 Purple Inc.