Question and answer
International trade provides businesses with access to new customers through: Answer A)onshoring and protectionism. B)outsourcing, importing, exporting, licensing, franchising, and foreign direct
investment. C)embargoes and licensing. D)networks of global franchising organizations.
A. tariffB)outsourcing, importing, exporting, licensing, franchising, and foreign direct investment
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: International trade provides businesses with access to new customers through: Answer A)onshoring and protectionism. B)outsourcing, importing, exporting, licensing, franchising, and foreign direct investment. C)embargoes and licensing. D)networks of global franchising organizations.

Weegy: A. tariffB)outsourcing, importing, exporting, licensing, franchising, and foreign direct investment
Expert answered|BRAINSTORM|Points 102|

User: Companies that do business with customers in developing nations that lack access to hard currencies are likely to make extensive use of: Answer A)goodwill payment schedules. B)foreign exchange. C)countertrading. D)accumulated bank reserves.

Question
Asked 1/28/2012 10:13:01 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Companies that do business with customers in developing nations that lack access to hard currencies are likely to make extensive use of: Answer A)goodwill payment schedules. B)foreign exchange. C)countertrading. D)accumulated bank reserves.
Weegy: c. Countertrading User: A balance of trade _____occurs when a country imports more goods and services than it exports Answer A)deficit B)surplus C)dividend D)credit Weegy: A. Deficit (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/28/2012 10:19:19 PM
0 Answers/Comments
If trade restrictions among nations were eliminated: Answer A)competition would increase, resulting in lower prices and increased choices for consumers. B)the total volume of trade would decline. C)all nations would experience an increase in their foreign debt. D)revenues from tariffs would increase.
Weegy: D. Revenues from tariffs would increase User: A country has a comparative advantage in the production of a good if it can produce that good _____ than other nations. Answer A)at a lower dollar cost B)at a lower opportunity cost C)using more labor and less capital D)using fewer natural resources Weegy: The law of comparative advantage states that: D. a nation is better off when it produces goods and services that it has a comparative advantage in producing. User: : A country has a comparative advantage in the production of a good if it can produce that good _____ than other nations. Answer A)at a lower dollar cost B)at a lower opportunity cost C)using more labor and less capital D)using fewer natural resources (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/28/2012 10:34:56 PM
0 Answers/Comments
When a country lacks hard currency it must use _____ to complete international trade. Answer A)countertrade B)importing C)licensing D)exporting
Weegy: The answer is D. Exporting. User: If trade restrictions among nations were eliminated: Answer A)competition would increase, resulting in lower prices and increased choices for consumers. B)the total volume of trade would decline. C)all nations would experience an increase in their foreign debt. D)revenues from tariffs would increase. Weegy: C)all nations would experience an increase in their foreign debt. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/28/2012 10:29:13 PM
0 Answers/Comments
A balance of trade _____occurs when a country imports more goods and services than it exports Answer A)deficit B)surplus C)dividend D)credit
Weegy: A balance of trade _____occurs when a country imports more goods and services than it exports Answer A)deficit ; A trade deficit, which is also referred to as net exports, [ is an economic condition that occurs when a country is importing more goods than it is exporting. Read more: ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 1/28/2012 10:26:03 PM
0 Answers/Comments
18,050,326 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Which type of verb can have a direct object? A. linking B. action ...
Weegy: Singapore will host RoboCup 2010. Verb : Host B. action BEST identifies the underlined verb. User: What is ...
10/29/2014 2:23:45 PM| 4 Answers
What is the product of 3 2/3 and 14 2/5? A. 52 4/5 B. 54 C. 42 ...
Weegy: B. 15/22 represents a proper fraction. User: 9/11 = /22 A. 4 B. 12 C. 18 D. 9 Weegy: 18/22 User: A ...
10/29/2014 10:31:27 AM| 3 Answers
Is the underlined clause independent or subordinate? When a hedgehog ...
Weegy: What is the underlined word of the sentence?
10/29/2014 10:36:46 AM| 3 Answers
What is the equation of a circle whose center is at the origin and ...
Weegy: the center is (1, 2) User: What is the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle whose legs have lengths ...
10/29/2014 10:44:20 AM| 3 Answers
Factor 5k 2 - 35k 3.
Weegy: (a)5k^2(1 - 7k) is the answer. 5k^2(1 - 7k) = 5k^2 - 35k^3 User: Factor x 4 y 2 + x 3 y 3. Weegy: x+y=k is ...
10/29/2014 3:11:48 PM| 3 Answers
Factor n 3 - n 2 + 3n - 3.
Weegy: 5 = 3N - 1 N = 2 User: Factor z 3 - 2z 2 + 9z - 18. Weegy: (z - 12)(z + 12) = z^2 + 12z - 12z - 144; = ...
10/29/2014 3:20:43 PM| 3 Answers
when a financial institution is a mutual association, it means it is ...
Weegy: When a financial institution is a mutual association, it means it is owned by the management. User: Credit ...
10/29/2014 9:12:43 PM| 3 Answers
Factor x 2 + 29x - 30.
Weegy: The answer for x^2 + 29x - 30 is (x-1) (x+30) User: What is the product of (n - 8)(n + 2)? Weegy: (a + 3)(a - ...
10/29/2014 9:33:53 PM| 3 Answers
Which sentence correctly uses an objective case pronoun? A. Did her ...
Weegy: The sentence correctly using an objective case pronoun is: D. The founders of the company are Mike, me, and ...
10/29/2014 9:14:58 AM| 2 Answers
Translate the word phrase into a variable expression. The ...
Weegy: Four more than a number is 12.is translated into: x + 4 = 12 User: Which equation matches the ...
10/29/2014 9:26:49 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
1
1
1
L
1
L
Points 3203 [Total 15578]| Ratings 0| Comments 3203| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
Points 2089 [Total 11570]| Ratings 5| Comments 2039| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
Points 1082 [Total 13311]| Ratings 1| Comments 1072| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 824 [Total 2223]| Ratings 0| Comments 824| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 625 [Total 626]| Ratings 7| Comments 555| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 551 [Total 6345]| Ratings 3| Comments 521| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 482 [Total 482]| Ratings 0| Comments 452| Invitations 3|Offline
S
Points 437 [Total 437]| Ratings 1| Comments 427| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 79 [Total 1296]| Ratings 1| Comments 69| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
Points 65 [Total 683]| Ratings 0| Comments 65| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.