Question and answer
Question not found
Ask a question
Not a good answer? Get an answer now. (Free)
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
If a cylinder holds a volume of 100 cm3, and is 30 cm tall, which is the area of the bottom of the cylinder? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 3.33 cm2 B. 300 cm2 C. 70 cm2
Weegy: The ansswer to your question , The area of the bottom of the cylinder is A. 3.33 cm2 User: Calvert likes to paddle around in his canoe. One day it sprung a leak and started to fill with water. Luckily, Calvert was able to swim to shore, but the boat sank. Why did the boat sink? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The hole in the boat increased the density of the boat, so it was not able to float. B. The weight of the water was greater than the buoyant force on the boat. C. The boat was able to displace less water, so it was not able to float. Weegy: B. The weight of the water was greater than the buoyant force on the boat. User: If 400 Pa of pressure is applied to an area of 55 m2, which is the resulting force? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 345 N B. 7.27 N C. 22,000 N Weegy: B. 7.27 User: Which is the volume of an object that is 1.5 feet high, 4 feet deep, and 2 feet long? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 12 ft3 B. 6 ft3 C. 24 ft3 Weegy: 24 ft3 User: When you mix sodium, which is a soft silvery metal, with chlorine, which is a yellowish gas, a solid white crystal called sodium chloride is formed. Which are the reactants? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. sodium and sodium chloride B. sodium chloride and chlorine C. sodium and chlorine Weegy: C. Sodium and Chlorine User: When a chemical reaction occurs, __________________________________________. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. reactants interact to form products with different chemical and physical properties B. reactants interact to form products with different numbers of atoms C. products react to form several reactants with different chemical properties Weegy: A. reactants interact to form products with different chemical and physical properties User: Potassium has a mass of 39.1 amu. Chloride has a mass of 35.45 ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/6/2013 7:57:15 AM
0 Answers/Comments
The average kinetic energy of the atoms that make up a substance which is changing from a liquid to a solid is _____________. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. decreasing B. increasing C. unchanged
Weegy: A. decreasing User: A substance is made of rapidly, independently moving atoms that collide frequently. This substance is most likely a ________. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. solid B. liquid C. gas Weegy: A substance is made of rapidly, independently moving atoms that collide frequently. This substance is most likely a liquid. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/8/2013 6:28:26 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Rusty Pickins, a gold miner, has just found a chunk of gold. Rusty would like to change the gold from a solid to a liquid, so that he can pour it into bars. Which does he need to do? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Add heat to cause a chemical reaction to occur. B. Add heat to increase the molecular motion of the atoms. C. Add heat to change gold into a new element.
Weegy: He needs to add heat to increase the molecular motion of the atoms. User: Which characteristics are generally given to the atoms that make up a liquid? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. loosely packed, vibrate, few collisions B. loosely packed, move past each other, some collisions C. tightly packed, free to move independently, frequent collisions Weegy: Loosely packed, vibrate; few collisions. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 3/8/2013 6:30:06 AM
0 Answers/Comments
18,417,076 questions answered
Popular Conversations
If and has sides that are 5 times greater than those of , what is ...
Weegy: Solution: C = 2pi(r) 15.7 = 2(3.14)r 15.7 = 6.28r 2.5 = r A = pi(r^2) = 3.14(2.5)^2 = 3.14(6.25) = 19.625 ...
11/22/2014 2:32:51 PM| 3 Answers
. What is the value of 4 cubed? A. 24 B. 43 C. 64 ...
Weegy: The answer is C. 125,000,000 User: What is the value of 324? A. 1,048,576 B. 18 C. 128 D. ...
11/22/2014 4:52:09 PM| 3 Answers
It rained yesterday and is supposed to be sunny today. This is an ...
Weegy: It is an example of B) climate. User: In Hawaii, you can almost always expect 80°F temperatures and daily ...
11/23/2014 3:21:11 AM| 3 Answers
Who is the prime minister of India?
Weegy: Manmohan Singh is the 13th and current Prime Minister of India. User: National flower of India?
11/22/2014 1:28:06 AM| 2 Answers
One of the major advantages of VANs is cost. True or False
Weegy: What is false? Do you have a question for Weegy? User: True or False One of the major advantages of VANs is ...
11/22/2014 2:06:05 AM| 2 Answers
293.55 is 51.5% of what number?
11/22/2014 3:36:30 AM| 2 Answers
When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the ...
Weegy: User: When purchasing merchandise for resale for cash, record the transaction in the Answer: Business documents ...
11/22/2014 6:52:09 AM| 2 Answers
The _____ is the smallest interval in Western music. half ...
Weegy: In Western music, intervals are most commonly differences between notes of a diatonic scale. User: Which types ...
11/22/2014 9:44:17 AM| 2 Answers
Which of the following best describes the advantage of having data ...
Weegy: a. The number of digits that can be included within the data best describes the advantage of having data ...
11/22/2014 11:03:31 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2381 [Total 14092]| Ratings 10| Comments 2281| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1294 [Total 3580]| Ratings 0| Comments 1294| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 718 [Total 14092]| Ratings 0| Comments 718| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 707 [Total 1228]| Ratings 6| Comments 647| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 504 [Total 536]| Ratings 1| Comments 494| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 222 [Total 6616]| Ratings 0| Comments 222| Invitations 0|Online
S
L
Points 150 [Total 1446]| Ratings 3| Comments 120| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
S
Points 40 [Total 40]| Ratings 4| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.