Question and answer
Being the last of a long line of speakers refers to __________ context.
sociopsychological
Expert answered|laxus|Points 23|
Question
Asked 8/17/2012 10:58:39 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Get an answer
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
This step in listening involves assigning meanings to sounds according to one’s own values, beliefs, and personal history, among others. A. Remembering B. Evaluating C. Responding D. Decoding
Weegy: Answer is D. Decoding User: We listen this way when we listen “between the lines” to understand the speaker. A. Critical listening B. Pleasurable listening C. Emphatic listening D. Discriminative listening Weegy: D. Discriminative listening User: Interpreting during the listening process is the same as: A. encoding. B. receiving. C. decoding. D. responding. Weegy: B. receiving (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/17/2012 11:09:09 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Interpreting during the listening process is the same as: A. encoding. B. receiving. C. decoding. D. responding
Weegy: letter C. decoding (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/17/2012 11:27:19 PM
0 Answers/Comments
The speaker is the ____________ of the message. A. decoder B. encoder C. transmitter D. channel
Weegy: The answer is C. transmitter. User: A big ethical issue in any form of communication is: A. discussing politics. B. irrelevance. C. plagiarism. D. referring to different races. Weegy: The answer is C. plagiarism. User: Glassophobia is known as the fear of: A. glasses. B. standing in front of people. C. public speaking. D. saying something. Weegy: The answer is C. public speaking.Please rate good. User: Being the last of a long line of speakers refers to __________ context. A. sociopsychological B. physical C. cultural D. temporal Weegy: A. Sociopsychological User: Listening is as important as this in the communication process. A. Receiving B. Remembering C. Eye contact without blinking D. Talking Weegy: The answer is D. Talking. User: Adults spend about 70 percent of their waking time communicating, of which _______ percent is spent listening. A. 25 B. 45 C. 23 D. 13.3 Weegy: The answer is B. 45. User: This type of listening is usually needed when we need to make a critical decision about something. A. Discriminative listening B. Critical listening C. Emphatic listening D. Pleasurable listening Weegy: The answer is B. Critical listening User: When we are bombarded with messages from various sources, this creates a situational obstacle called: A. environmental distractions. B. feedback. C. complex messages. D. message overload. Weegy: The answer is D. message overload. User: A type of selective listening that tunes out communication that is different from our views or does not interest us is selective: A. perception. B. focusing. C. screening. D. responding. Weegy: The answer is C. screening User: This type of ineffective listening happens when one appears to be listening but whose mind is somewhere else. A. Selective listening B. Monopolizing C. Interrupting D. ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/17/2012 11:00:18 PM
0 Answers/Comments
In any speech criticism, it is always important to do this first. A. See the speech objectively. B. Look at the behavior not the motivation. C. Point out the positive. D. Be specific. User: This type of responsibility involves being aware of the consequences of what you speak about and how you say it. A. Thinking responsibility B. Criticizing responsibility C. Ethical responsibility D. Evaluating responsibly
Weegy: C. Ethical Responsibility-BE AWARE OF ETHICAL IMPLICATIONS OF YOUR CHOICES User: Constructive criticism means: A. you only talk about the positive. B. you criticize honestly. C. your goal is to help speaker improve. D. you criticize for its own sake. Weegy: C. your goal is to help speaker improve. Constructive criticism is an evaluation of performance, good and bad, with an eye to improvement rather than simple critique. It is designed to be helpful to the person being evaluated. User: Speech delivery is concerned with: A. presenting the message to the audience. B. delivering the speech to the speaker. C. writing the speech to be delivered. D. brainstorming ideas. Weegy: : A. presenting the message to the audience. User: Evaluating a speech for vocal variety, gestures, and nonverbal tools is a factor of: A. language. B. style. C. presentation. D. overall speech Weegy: B. style. User: Studying and analyzing others’ speeches help us to be better: A. speakers. B. listeners. C. critical thinkers. D. All of the above Weegy: D. All of the above User: When deciding on the topic, it is important to consider: A. your audience and which topic would interest them. B. a topic that is new and unfamiliar to you. C. a topic that is interesting to you and that you would like to learn about. D. anything that is easy to write. Weegy: C. a topic that is interesting to you and that you would like to learn about. User: The purpose of a speech includes any of the following EXCEPT: A. to inform. B. to persuade. C. to entertain. D. to confuse. Weegy: D. to confuse. User: Your central idea is a statement that captures in a single sentence: A. the essence of your speech. B. your general purpose. C. your specific purpose. D. your topic. Weegy: C. your specific purpose. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/17/2012 11:29:53 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Age, gender, education, and sociocultural backgrounds are characteristics of: A. psychographics. B. demographics. C. the speaker’s profile. D. audience response to the speech
Weegy: The answer is B. demographics. User: When speaking about the topic of retirement planning, the most important thing to consider when analyzing your audience is: A. attitude. B. religion. C. age. D. gender. Weegy: Answer C) age. User: Which of the following is a demographic characteristic of an audience? A. Size B. Lifestyle C. Gender D. Values Weegy: The answer is C. Gender (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 8/17/2012 11:53:31 PM
0 Answers/Comments
18,444,500 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Simplify 7 - (-4) + 3(-6). -7 7 -9 9
Weegy: 7 - (-4) + 3(-6) = -7 User: Evaluate 3|-3|. -6 6 9 -9 Weegy: 7 - (-4) + 3(-6) = -7 User: Evaluate ...
11/24/2014 2:58:50 PM| 9 Answers
In the expression (x2 + 3), the base is _____. x 2 3 User: ...
Weegy: A number can not be divided by zero. The answer to 8/0 is undefined. User: Another name for the natural ...
11/24/2014 2:38:34 PM| 7 Answers
Simplify 3 · 2x. What is the coefficient? 2 3 6 x User: ...
Weegy: c User: Find the value of (3 + 4)2. 14 25 49 User: Evaluate N2 + 2N + 1 for N = 5. 21 36 51 Weegy: ...
11/24/2014 2:34:02 PM| 6 Answers
6 1/3 + 4 ¾ + 3 7/12 = 13 11/12 14 2/3 13 2/3 14 7/8 User: ...
Weegy: 3/5 to a decimal fraction is 0.6 3/5 = 0.6 User: 16 is what percent of 72? 22.2% 2.22% 4.5% 45% ...
11/24/2014 8:12:37 AM| 4 Answers
what was the first human invention to break the sound barrier
Weegy: The first human invention to break the sound barrier is a whip or [ bullwhip. ]
11/24/2014 10:26:02 AM| 4 Answers
How is the infinitive used in the sentence? Are those cowboy boots ...
Weegy: I need some time to think. Infinitive: To think; Use: Adjective User: How is the infinitive used in the ...
11/24/2014 10:27:35 AM| 3 Answers
9. Which kind of phrase are the underlined words in the sentence? ...
Weegy: The water from the well smells funny to me. The phrase from the well is an adjective phrase. User: Which ...
11/24/2014 12:03:46 PM| 3 Answers
Find the value of 4^2 + 6^2. 20 52 100 User: Find the value of ...
Weegy: 18 (eighteen) is the natural number following 17 and preceding 19. Please be specific with your question for us ...
11/24/2014 2:30:14 PM| 3 Answers
20,000 pounds equals how many English tons?
11/25/2014 3:30:36 AM| 3 Answers
Which personal pronoun best completes the sentence? How is it used? ...
Weegy: My father made my sister and ME blueberry pancakes for breakfast. The correct pronoun is: me; indirect object. ...
11/25/2014 9:42:28 AM| 3 Answers
Civil war broke out in Bosnia because the ________ in Bosnia wanted ...
Weegy: Civil war broke out in Bosnia because the Serbians in Bosnia wanted to be part of Serbia but the rest of the ...
11/24/2014 12:17:17 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
1
L
P
C
1
P
C
1
L
P
C
1
Points 2576 [Total 14287]| Ratings 10| Comments 2476| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 1394 [Total 3680]| Ratings 0| Comments 1394| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 761 [Total 1282]| Ratings 6| Comments 701| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
1
L
P
P
L
P
Points 757 [Total 14131]| Ratings 0| Comments 757| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 651 [Total 683]| Ratings 1| Comments 641| Invitations 0|Online
S
1
L
L
Points 258 [Total 6652]| Ratings 0| Comments 258| Invitations 0|Offline
S
L
Points 159 [Total 1455]| Ratings 3| Comments 129| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 67 [Total 67]| Ratings 1| Comments 57| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 50 [Total 50]| Ratings 0| Comments 0| Invitations 5|Offline
S
Points 46 [Total 46]| Ratings 3| Comments 6| Invitations 1|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.