You have new items in your feed. Click to view.
Question and answer
Because "My Last Duchess" is a dramatic monologue, the reader ___ Choose one answer. a. can read the speaker's unvoiced thoughts b. can read the poet's comments about the speaker
c. must infer all meanings from what the speaker says d. can "overhear" the conversation between the speaker and the listener
Because "My Last Duchess" is a dramatic monologue, the reader must infer all meanings from what the speaker says. The answer is C!
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Because "My Last Duchess" is a dramatic monologue, the reader ___ Choose one answer. a. can read the speaker's unvoiced thoughts b. can read the poet's comments about the speaker c. must infer all meanings from what the speaker says d. can "overhear" the conversation between the speaker and the listener

Weegy: Because "My Last Duchess" is a dramatic monologue, the reader must infer all meanings from what the speaker says. The answer is C!
Expert answered|kristjo|Points 20|

User: "My Last Duchess" shows what formal occasion? Choose one answer. a. A nobleman's employee is making dowry arrangements with a widower. b. A relative has called to express regret at the Duchess's death. c. An elderly duke is negotiating the marriage of his only daughter. d. An art connoisseur is inspecting the art collection of a rich man.

Weegy: "My Last Duchess" shows a nobleman's employee is making dowry arrangements with a widower.
Expert answered|kristjo|Points 20|



Question|Rated good
Asked 12/4/2011 2:11:32 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
John Ruskin used the term plague wind to describe what we now refer to as Choose one answer. a. hurricane b. smog c. epidemic d. economic depression
Weegy: John Ruskin used the term plague wind to describe what we now refer to as b. smog (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 12/4/2011 12:16:47 PM
0 Answers/Comments
For writers such as Thomas Babington Macaulay, progress was measured in Choose one answer. a. spiritual contentment b. the size of the Empire c. material improvements d. population growth
Weegy: For historical writers such as Thomas Babington Macaulay, progress was measured in material improvements. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 12/4/2011 12:27:17 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Late Victorian literature, such as the work of Thomas Hardy and A. E. Housman, focused on Choose one answer. a. emigration and fantasy as escapes from misery b. the experience of transcendent joy in nature c. admiration for literary devices and classical allusions d. human troubles in an indifferent world
Weegy: d. human troubles in an indifferent world User: An immediate influence on the Victorian era was the Choose one answer. a. Industrial Revolution b. Age of Reason c. Restoration of the Monarchy d. High Renaissance Weegy: a. Industrial Revolutio User: Many Victorian writers hoped that their work would Choose one answer. a. create new styles of comedy b. reestablish Romantic ideals c. eliminate poverty d. raise doubts about materialism Weegy: b. reestablish Romantic ideals (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 12/4/2011 12:32:39 PM
0 Answers/Comments
John Ruskin used the term plague wind to describe what we now refer to as Choose one answer. a. hurricane b. smog c. epidemic d. economic depression
Weegy: John Ruskin used the term plague wind to describe what we now refer to as b. smog User: An immediate influence on the Victorian era was the Choose one answer. a. Industrial Revolution b. Age of Reason c. Restoration of the Monarchy d. High Renaissance Weegy: An immediate influence on the Victorian era was the Industrial Revolution. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 12/4/2011 12:20:02 PM
0 Answers/Comments
An immediate influence on the Victorian era was the Choose one answer. a. Industrial Revolution b. Age of Reason c. Restoration of the Monarchy d. High Renaissance
Weegy: a. Industrial Revolution User: On the whole, the Victorian era was characterized by Choose one answer. a. prolonged wars b. economic recession c. peach and prosperity d. revolution Weegy: c. peach and prosperity (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 12/4/2011 12:21:53 PM
0 Answers/Comments
27,004,437 questions answered
Popular Conversations
4/9 = ? / 63
Weegy: 7 is the answer. 63 ? ( 9 ) = 7 User: Find a common denominator between the two fractions. 1/2 and 5/6 ...
2/20/2017 8:56:40 AM| 4 Answers
Reduce the following fraction to lowest terms: 3/8 User: Find the ...
Weegy: The greatest common factor of the numbers 28 and 42 is 4. User: Reduce the following fractions to lowest ...
2/20/2017 8:43:07 AM| 3 Answers
Simplify 5 + 2{x - 4[3x + 7(2 - x)]}. User: Find the ...
Weegy: 48a^3 bc^2 / (3abc) = 16a^2c User: Given: X = r + 2, Y = 2r - 9, and Z = r 2 + 17r + 30. Simplify [X · Y - ...
2/20/2017 2:07:55 PM| 3 Answers
What happens when factors of production (resources) fall?
Weegy: if the factors of production: land, capital and labor fail, then it is likely that production will halt because ...
2/20/2017 4:09:26 PM| 3 Answers
Saying positive things to yourself in order to develop a more ...
Weegy: Positive attitude is the power that drives you to success. Developing and manifesting a positive attitude makes ...
2/20/2017 8:54:48 AM| 2 Answers
2 7/8 ÷ 1/4 = User: 4/3 ÷ 1/2 =
2/20/2017 9:09:55 AM| 2 Answers
__________ is the chance a business owner will lose the time and ...
Weegy: RISK is the chance a business owner will lose the time and money invested in a business that proves to be ...
2/20/2017 10:48:17 AM| 2 Answers
People who make judgments in lower federal courts are called
Weegy: Federal : of, relating to, or being a form of government in which a union of states recognizes the sovereignty ...
2/20/2017 11:49:25 AM| 2 Answers
Find the GCF of 56 and 46.
Weegy: The GCF of 56 and 46 is: 2. User: Find the GCF of -10c 2 d and 15cd 2. Weegy: GCF of -10c^2d and 15cd^2 is ...
2/20/2017 2:30:31 PM| 2 Answers
What is an incident action plan
Weegy: Incident means: A usually minor event or condition that is subordinate to another; A definite and separate ...
2/20/2017 9:40:31 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
P
P
L
Points 371 [Total 1140] Ratings 2 Comments 351 Invitations 0 Online
S
P
P
L
P
P
Points 322 [Total 2296] Ratings 1 Comments 312 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
P
L
P
Points 226 [Total 1440] Ratings 0 Comments 226 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 30 [Total 30] Ratings 3 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 112] Ratings 1 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 22] Ratings 1 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 5 [Total 5] Ratings 0 Comments 5 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 3 [Total 3] Ratings 0 Comments 3 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 2 [Total 2] Ratings 0 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.