You have new items in your feed. Click to view.
Question and answer
Question not found
Ask a question
Not a good answer? Get an answer now. (Free)
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
The giant beast’s fiercest attack was no competition for the mighty water spirit, for she was more forceful than any creature of land or sea. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. fiercest attack B. mighty water spirit C. giant beast’s D. more forceful
Weegy: The comparative adjective used in the sentence is A. fiercest attack. User: Anthony, who has read thousands of books, gave a thorough presentation on the history of various genres. What is the adjective clause in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. gave a thorough presentation B. who has read thousands of books C. the history of various genres Weegy: The adjective clause in the sentence is B. who has read thousands of books. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:45:34 AM
0 Answers/Comments
If you save your money, you will be able to buy a car before you graduate from high school. What kind of CLAUSE is "If you save your money"?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. adverbial clause B. adjective clause C. prepositional phrase
Weegy: B. adjective clause User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: a highly motivated child can learn almost anything User: The best place on earth is no better than your place on earth. What comparative adjective is used in this sentence?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. better B. your C. best Weegy: 1. [ [ The part of speech that modifies a noun or other substantive by limiting, qualifying, or specifying and distinguished in English morphologically by one of several suffixes, such as -able, -ous, -er, and -est, or syntactically by position directly preceding a noun or nominal phrase. 2. Any of the words belonging to this part of speech, such as white in the phrase a white house. ] ] User: Which sentence contains an adjective clause?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. If you study hard, you will do well on the test. B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. C. Mike didn't call her because he was shy. D. She took an extra course this term so she could graduate early. Weegy: B. My mom, who graduated thirty years ago, is going to her class reunion this weekend. contains an adjective clause. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 6/28/2013 8:51:21 AM
0 Answers/Comments
What is one fact used to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Native peoples in Alaska and Siberia, where growing crops is not an option, rely on whale meat to feed themselves. B. Whale hunting is immoral because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals.
Weegy: The answer is C. Whales are mammals (like humans) and are one of the most intelligent animals. User: What is the most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinions?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. These people and their ancestors have hunted whales since prehistoric times. B. Whale–hunting advocates argue that quotas for the number of minke whales that can be hunted annually could be greatly increased without risking the whales’ extinction. C. They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. Weegy: The most emotional statement made to support one of the stated opinion is C. [ They also think whale–hunting is immoral, because the methods used to kill whales are cruel and inflict intense suffering on the animals. ] (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:00:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
Which sentence has a grammatically parallel structure?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. The subjects taught to students in the public schools are the same as private schools. B. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the students' subjects in the private schools. C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. D. The subjects taught to the students in public schools are the same ...
Weegy: The sentence that has a grammatically parallel structure is: C. The subjects taught to students in public schools are the same as the subjects taught to students in private schools. User: What is the author’s intent in this passage?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. to describe the financial situation of the home’s owner B. to provide sensory details of the story’s setting C. to highlight the weaknesses of the character D. to describe the mood of the character Weegy: Please provide the passage for reference. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 7/1/2013 9:13:36 AM
0 Answers/Comments
27,001,806 questions answered
Popular Conversations
4/9 = ? / 63
Weegy: 7 is the answer. 63 ? ( 9 ) = 7 User: Find a common denominator between the two fractions. 1/2 and 5/6 ...
2/20/2017 8:56:40 AM| 4 Answers
Reduce the following fraction to lowest terms: 3/8 User: Find the ...
Weegy: The greatest common factor of the numbers 28 and 42 is 4. User: Reduce the following fractions to lowest ...
2/20/2017 8:43:07 AM| 3 Answers
Simplify 5 + 2{x - 4[3x + 7(2 - x)]}. User: Find the ...
Weegy: 48a^3 bc^2 / (3abc) = 16a^2c User: Given: X = r + 2, Y = 2r - 9, and Z = r 2 + 17r + 30. Simplify [X · Y - ...
2/20/2017 2:07:55 PM| 3 Answers
What happens when factors of production (resources) fall?
Weegy: if the factors of production: land, capital and labor fail, then it is likely that production will halt because ...
2/20/2017 4:09:26 PM| 3 Answers
Saying positive things to yourself in order to develop a more ...
Weegy: Positive attitude is the power that drives you to success. Developing and manifesting a positive attitude makes ...
2/20/2017 8:54:48 AM| 2 Answers
2 7/8 ÷ 1/4 = User: 4/3 ÷ 1/2 =
2/20/2017 9:09:55 AM| 2 Answers
__________ is the chance a business owner will lose the time and ...
Weegy: RISK is the chance a business owner will lose the time and money invested in a business that proves to be ...
2/20/2017 10:48:17 AM| 2 Answers
People who make judgments in lower federal courts are called
Weegy: Federal : of, relating to, or being a form of government in which a union of states recognizes the sovereignty ...
2/20/2017 11:49:25 AM| 2 Answers
Find the GCF of 56 and 46.
Weegy: The GCF of 56 and 46 is: 2. User: Find the GCF of -10c 2 d and 15cd 2. Weegy: GCF of -10c^2d and 15cd^2 is ...
2/20/2017 2:30:31 PM| 2 Answers
Which of the following is NOT a true statement about life on a ...
Weegy: All of the following were essential parts of the Southern economy by the mid-19th century EXCEPT: factories.
2/20/2017 3:15:33 AM| 1 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
P
P
L
Points 355 [Total 1124] Ratings 2 Comments 335 Invitations 0 Online
S
P
P
L
P
P
Points 322 [Total 2296] Ratings 1 Comments 312 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
P
L
P
Points 226 [Total 1440] Ratings 0 Comments 226 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 30 [Total 30] Ratings 3 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 112] Ratings 1 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 22] Ratings 1 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 5 [Total 5] Ratings 0 Comments 5 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 3 [Total 3] Ratings 0 Comments 3 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 2 [Total 2] Ratings 0 Comments 2 Invitations 0 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.