You have new items in your feed. Click to view.
Question and answer
Question not found
Ask a question
Not a good answer? Get an answer now. (Free)
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
If Jason wants to build muscle mass in a healthy way, what kind of exercise should he include in his fitness program? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. aerobic B. anaerobic C. cardio
Weegy: The prefix "cardio" refers to heart. Cardio is a prefix added to the start of a word. Indicates that "heart" modifies the word. Created to expand meanings. Can be used with many words to form new words. Examples: cardiogram, cardiologist, etc. [ ] User: Dietary supplements can help make up for nutrients missing from our diet. Which supplement would most likely be recommended for someone suffering from anemia?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. calcium B. iron C. mineral D. vitamin Weegy: The answer is B. User: Like many forms of substance abuse, alcoholism develops through stages. Which of the following stages is the most advanced and the most difficult to recover from?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. abuse B. addiction C. dependence Weegy: A. abuse User: Several treatments are available to drug abusers to overcome their addiction. Which type of treatment focuses mostly on group or individual counseling?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. detoxification B. outpatient drug-free treatment C. supervised medication D. maintenance therapy Weegy: The answer is A. detoxification User: What kind of help does the support group American Council on Alcoholism provide?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. It helps friends and family deal with the alcoholic. B. It provides referrals and information about treatment facilities. C. It educates people on the ill effects of alcoholism. Weegy: C. It educates people on the ill effects of alcoholism. User: What kind of help does the support group American Council on Alcoholism provide?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. It helps friends and family deal with the alcoholic. B. It provides referrals and information about treatment facilities. C. It educates people on the ill effects of alcoholism. Weegy: C. It educates people on the ill effects of alcoholism. User: Which of the following is a helpful way to overcome an addiction ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Updated 2/5/2013 9:58:40 AM
1 Answer/Comment
Monica has started using drugs, the best thing to do would be: Tell her you're concerned for her, and offer support by suggesting specific ways to help her stop using drugs. - -
Added 2/5/2013 9:58:40 AM
If Jason wants to build muscle mass in a healthy way, what kind of exercise should he include in his fitness program? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. aerobic B. anaerobic C. cardio
Weegy: The prefix "cardio" refers to heart. Cardio is a prefix added to the start of a word. Indicates that "heart" modifies the word. Created to expand meanings. Can be used with many words to form new words. Examples: cardiogram, cardiologist, etc. [ ] User: People addicted to smokeless tobacco can develop thick, leathery white spots in the mouth. What are these spots called?Select one of the options below as your answer: A. emphysema B. leukoplakia C. mouth ulcers Weegy: C. mouth ulcers (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/10/2012 7:27:51 AM
0 Answers/Comments
26,802,773 questions answered
Popular Conversations
Melinda's job consists of greeting visitors at the front desk of an ...
Weegy: The answer is C. Why would you e-mail your boss for directions. instead you should look it up yourself.
1/20/2017 11:24:37 AM| 2 Answers
_______ stated, "Remember the Alamo!" William Bowie Stephen ...
Weegy: The Texas Soldiers stated "Remember the Alamo." User: _______ prospered because of the attention given by the ...
1/20/2017 11:03:02 PM| 2 Answers
What is the frequency of a wave if 3 crests pass in 6 ...
Weegy: The frequency of a wave if 3 crests pass in 6 seconds is 0.5 Hz.
1/21/2017 12:32:19 AM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
Points 433 [Total 433] Ratings 1 Comments 423 Invitations 0 Online
S
Points 200 [Total 212] Ratings 0 Comments 200 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
Points 193 [Total 624] Ratings 2 Comments 173 Invitations 0 Offline
S
P
P
L
Points 154 [Total 1049] Ratings 2 Comments 134 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 88 [Total 90] Ratings 5 Comments 38 Invitations 0 Offline
S
L
P
P
P
Points 68 [Total 4027] Ratings 0 Comments 68 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 24 [Total 96] Ratings 0 Comments 24 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 11 [Total 11] Ratings 0 Comments 11 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 1 Comments 0 Invitations 0 Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10] Ratings 0 Comments 0 Invitations 1 Offline
* Excludes moderators and previous
winners (Include)
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | © Purple Inc.