Question and answer
Vitamins in the human body Answer a. Are sources of stored energy b. Help enzymes function properly c. Act as hormones that trigger cells to take up glucose d. Are
the basis of the plasma membrane Select as many as you possible
a. Are sources of stored energy b. Help enzymes function properly c. Act as hormones that trigger cells to take up glucose d. Are the basis of the plasma membrane
Get an answer
Original conversation
User: Vitamins in the human body Answer a. Are sources of stored energy b. Help enzymes function properly c. Act as hormones that trigger cells to take up glucose d. Are the basis of the plasma membrane Select as many as you possible

Weegy: a. Are sources of stored energy b. Help enzymes function properly c. Act as hormones that trigger cells to take up glucose d. Are the basis of the plasma membrane
Expert answered|violet214|Points 62|

User: are you saying to select all of them?

Weegy: yes
Expert answered|violet214|Points 62|

User: That is not the right answer.

User: Carbohydrates are an excellent source of energy for the body. If a candy bar and a pear contain an equal number of calories from carbohydrates, which is a healthier food and why? Answer a. The candy bar is healthier because it contains simple sugars, which are easier for the body to get energy from. b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. c. The pear is healthier because it contains more vitamins, minerals, and fiber. d. The candy bar is healthier because it contains preservatives that the pear lacks. e. Neither is better because they both contain the same number of calories. select as many as possible

Question|Rated bad
Asked 10/26/2012 6:30:56 PM
0 Answers/Comments
New answers
Rating

There are no new answers.

Comments

There are no comments.

Add an answer or comment
Log in or sign up first.
Questions asked by the same visitor
Channels in phospholipid bilayers that allow molecules to pass into and out of the cell are made of: a.Carbohydrates b.Proteins c.Nucleic acids d.Lipids
Weegy: b.Proteins User: Carbohydrates are an excellent source of energy for the body. If a candy bar and a pear contain an equal number of calories from carbohydrates, which is a healthier food and why? Answer a. The candy bar is healthier because it contains simple sugars, which are easier for the body to get energy from. b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. c. The pear is healthier because it contains more vitamins, minerals, and fiber. d. The candy bar is healthier because it contains preservatives that the pear lacks. e. Neither is better because they both contain the same number of calories. Weegy: b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. User: The greenhouse effect is most similar to: Answer a. Heating up the air inside a car by parking it in the sun b. Warming the air for a hot-air balloon with a propane burner c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house d. Growing plants in your office to reduce indoor air pollution e. Cooking food with a charcoal grill Weegy: c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house User: What would happen if activation energy barriers didn’t exist? Answer a. Substrates would not bind properly to enzymes b. Chemical reactions in the body would never occur. c. Coenzymes would not work, but enzyme function would not be affected. d. The body’s metabolism would decrease to the point where food molecules couldn’t be broken down. e. All chemical reactions in the body would proceed whether they were needed or not. Weegy: c. Coenzymes would not work, but enzyme function would not be affected. User: Many scientists believe that the global warming observed over the past 100 years has been caused by ... (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/23/2012 7:14:46 PM
0 Answers/Comments
The greenhouse effect is most similar to: Answer a. Heating up the air inside a car by parking it in the sun b. Warming the air for a hot-air balloon with a propane burner c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house d. Growing plants in your office to reduce indoor air pollution e. Cooking food with a charcoal grill
Weegy: c. Burning kerosene in a heater to warm up the air inside a cold house User: What happens to the carbon dioxide produced from cellular respiration? Answer a. It is released into space from the atmosphere. b. It is converted into glucose by plants. c. It is converted into carbon monoxide by the oceans. d. It reacts with nitrogen to form fossil fuels. Weegy: a. It is released into space from the atmosphere. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/26/2012 6:51:43 PM
0 Answers/Comments
Channels in phospholipid bilayers that allow molecules to pass into and out of the cell are made of:: Answer a. Carbohydrates b. Proteins c. Nucleic acids d. Lipids
Weegy: b. protiens User: Carbohydrates are an excellent source of energy for the body. If a candy bar and a pear contain an equal number of calories from carbohydrates, which is a healthier food and why? Answer a. The candy bar is healthier because it contains simple sugars, which are easier for the body to get energy from. b. The pear is healthier because it contains fewer chemical bonds that need to be broken in the digestive tract. c. The pear is healthier because it contains more vitamins, minerals, and fiber. d. The candy bar is healthier because it contains preservatives that the pear lacks. e. Neither is better because they both contain the same number of calories. (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/26/2012 6:45:51 PM
0 Answers/Comments
In cellular respiration, ________ is produced during ________. Answer a. carbon dioxide; the light reactions b. oxygen; the light reactions c. oxygen; the citric acid cycle d. carbon dioxide; the citric acid cycle
Weegy: d. carbon dioxide; the citric acid cycle. In cellular respiration, carbon dioxide is produced during the citric acid cycle. User: Which of the following facts would not be considered evidence supporting global warming? Answer a. There are fewer glaciers in Glacier National Park today than there were 150 years ago. b. Some cold-adapted animals are moving farther north (away from the equator) each year. c. Sea levels rose and ocean volumes grew in the twentieth century. d. In New England, maple syrup season now occurs in the late fall rather than in the early spring. e. All of the above are evidence of global warming (More)
Question
Expert Answered
Asked 10/28/2012 11:50:20 AM
0 Answers/Comments
19,802,728 questions answered
Popular Conversations
The normal balance of an account is the
Weegy: The normal balance of an account is the debit balance. User: Which of the following accounts have normal debit ...
3/5/2015 4:21:31 PM| 2 Answers
Revenues and expenses are found on the a statement of owners equality ...
Weegy: Revenues and expenses are found on the B. Balance sheet
3/5/2015 4:42:18 PM| 2 Answers
when are chemical bonds likely to form?
3/5/2015 11:07:59 PM| 2 Answers
Experience has shown that an effective plan should (Points : 4) ...
Weegy: Experience has shown that an effective plan should ANSWER: C. be brief. User: Ideally, investors like a ...
3/5/2015 11:24:13 PM| 2 Answers
Weegy Stuff
S
L
P
L
P
P
P
Points 293 [Total 8179]| Ratings 0| Comments 293| Invitations 0|Offline
S
P
C
L
P
L
1
P
Points 144 [Total 7451]| Ratings 1| Comments 134| Invitations 0|Online
S
1
L
Points 94 [Total 1005]| Ratings 1| Comments 84| Invitations 0|Offline
S
1
L
L
Points 83 [Total 7584]| Ratings 0| Comments 83| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 72 [Total 577]| Ratings 4| Comments 32| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 25 [Total 393]| Ratings 0| Comments 25| Invitations 0|Online
S
Points 17 [Total 108]| Ratings 0| Comments 17| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 12 [Total 12]| Ratings 0| Comments 12| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 11 [Total 127]| Ratings 1| Comments 1| Invitations 0|Offline
S
Points 10 [Total 10]| Ratings 1| Comments 0| Invitations 0|Offline
Home | Contact | Blog | About | Terms | Privacy | Social | ©2014 Purple Inc.